[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Is there a way in Exch2k3 to get a report of all the non-deliverables?

Posted on 2006-11-25
9
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Sp0cky
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18012413
Hi Sp0cky,

You can get a copy of all NDRs sent to another mailbox like so

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294757

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 18012425
Thanks man.  I mean a report though ... so I don't have to weed through them all?  Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18012429
Not natively.

You can either look at third party software that will manage it for you, or you can get something to report from the mailbox.

If it were me (and I was using windows 2003) I would enable recipient filtering and tarpitting (which should DRAMATICALLY reduce the number of NDRs) and then do it manually

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18012737
On any site of any decent size I am not interested in NDRs. If the users cannot type that is their problem. Recipient filtering on Exchange 2003 deals with any typos inbound.

If there is a more serious problem then users will let you know very quickly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 18013101
"Recipient filtering on Exchange 2003 deals with any typos inbound."  Hmm... can you explain how this works or a quick link Sembee?  Thanks much guys!!
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 18013116
I think Simon is asleep now, so I will answer that :

http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/09/exchange_2003_r.html

Recipient filtering refuses the email if the address does not exist - it drops it at the connection, as opposed to receiving the mail and then NDR'ing it.

It is a clear process, but I am having difficulty trying to put it into english!  The above link should help

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18013118
And I can do a little better - I can give you the link Simon would post :))

http://www.amset.info/exchange/filter-unknown.asp

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18013141
No - I am still awake.
Probably wish I hadn't bothered as England's performance this morning is woeful.

Recipient filtering basically checks to see whether the recipient exists. If it does not, then the connection is dropped and the sending service is forced to generate the NDR. Highly effective against spam and viruses sent to non-existent addresses. During the last major outbreak there were more recipient server generated NDRs than actual infected messages.

If you accept the message then attempt to NDR it, that is known as back scatter and can get you black listed. It is generally regarded as a bad idea.

With legitimate messages it helps as the sender gets an NDR immediately. This will usually mean that they check the email address and phone up if required. As their server is generating the NDR they receive it immediately, rather than your server trying to send it back.

Finally, it reduces bandwidth use, as you are not accepting messages or trying to bounce them back, for users who don't exist.

You MUST do the tarpit though, otherwise you expose your server to a directory harvest attack.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 18013421
Thanks guys.
0