Solved

Just another my pc won't boot question

Posted on 2006-11-25
12
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
A week ago the hd on my dell dimension 4600 failed (clinking noise when it tries to start) and it's weird because I've been unable to get the pc started ever since, even with 3 hd that load without problems on other systems. First, it loaded windows xp until the black screen with the logo (it froze then), then I removed the battery on the mobo and now I get "primary drive 1 not found"/"secondary" drive 1 not found"/"press f1 to continue"...and when I hit f1 the pc will restart as soon as I select the os to load. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:oscardelahoya
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18017693
maybe you need to install the disk drive in the bios.
enter it, and check for an IDE autodetect section. don't forget to save the settings
btw - your bios battery should read 3 V
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 18018558
Thanks, if that doesn't work, would you recommend any test under dos (memtest...)? Btw, the mobo is refurbished.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18018906
you'll need to get it started, before you can run anything . . .
memtest86+ :  www.memtest.org
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 18019491
No problem, i'm on a 2nd pc right now. Any other suggestion? it is weird that the booting freezes, isn't it; i've never had any issues like that before. maybe a wrong bios setup??
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18019702
well, the troubleshooting goes as follows :
1 - drive must be recognised correct in bios
2- test drive
3- if ok, start troubleshooting OS
i suggest using any of these : http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 18037374
1.-it is recognised in bios
2.-hds tested on the faulty system boot up on other pcs

-Letter D on the back of the DELL pc is not green (in case you are familiar troubleshooting dells)
-any way to test the mobo under DOS?
-memtest went fine
-after tweaking the bios setup i get to the black screen with the windows logo, it restarts then i don't know how to set these bios items:
cpu speed: compatible/normal
suspend mode: s1/s3
ac power recovery: on/ff
Hard drive accoustics...

due to the hassle I've added 50 more points. all the best,
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 18037624
i would do a repair install if it boots :
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 25 total points
ID: 18055462
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim4600/en/4600/sm/advtrbl.htm#1084976
 
 Other failure has occurred.

 Ensure that the cables are properly connected from the hard drive, CD drive, and DVD drive to the system board.
If the problem persists, see "Contacting Dell" in your Owner's Manual for instructions on obtaining technical assistance.  

cf101
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 18060002
I've checked the cables, nothing wrong, also did an ide check with f12, maybe the mobo is faulty. May I try to boot it with an external usb drive?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18063013
Yes, if :
1- your system supports booting from usb - check in the bios
2- the external disk contains an XP install from the same Hardware
0
 

Author Comment

by:oscardelahoya
ID: 18086561
thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 18086814
no problem
compfixer101
OVER AND OUT
0