[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Subtitles into the mpg

Posted on 2006-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-19
Hey experts,

I made clip for a presentation and covert it to a mpg. I wud like 2 know are there any free software availble 2 CREATE subtitles and INSERT them 2 the mpg. If there are pls suggest the best 1ns. I want 2 integrate the subtitles in2 the mpg so that i can open in any computer and the clip plays with the subtitles.

thanking in advance

Priyankdes
0
Comment
Question by:priyankdes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ch2
ch2 earned 120 total points
ID: 18013203
I  know this one works pretty good.

DivXLand Media Subtitler

http://www.divxland.org/software.php#subtools

In the link above you have other subtitlres.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 180 total points
ID: 18013426
if you already have the subtitals separate from the movie.
you can use media player classic
http://www.divx-digest.com/software/media_player_classic.html
snapshot
http://www.neilturner.me.uk/shots/mplayerc.jpg

install ffdshow for the codecs
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/codecs_and_filters/ffdshow.cfm

next step install both above.

open media player classic once installed
and then add the sub tites in media player settings when you play the movie they will be in the movie automaticaly.
go to view - options - playback - output and check the video renderer you want. it says there which ones you need for subtitles to work.

Here is snapshot of the settings I use for subs to play in media player classic
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/1512-media-player-classic.jpg 

0
 

Author Comment

by:priyankdes
ID: 18014512
hey experts,

I think u guys didnt understand it properly.....I want the clip to have the subtitles in it so that even computer which doesnt have anythng like codecs and plugins can be played....so i need a software which can include the subtitles into the mpg........

thanks

priyankdes
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ch2
ch2 earned 120 total points
ID: 18014533
To create subtitles you can use for example.

Subtitle Workshop

http://www.urusoft.net/downloads.php?lang=1

and to fix them into the movie you can use

Virtual dub

http://www.virtualdub.org/

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 180 total points
ID: 18017777
I hit submit and the realised i had mis-read your post,  sorry
 I've always found imbeding subs into a homemade movies  rather complx, you need programs such as Nero Vision
also having an mpeg the burn result is is a svcd.
If you could convert it to avi maybe simpler.
These should bring you some understanding  they as all illistrated.
Using Nero
http://www.videohelp.com/forum/archive/t258884.html
http://www.lyberty.com/mediatech/nero/mp4/mp4_q1.html

Burning subtitles to an AVI file guide illistrated
http://divxstation.com/article.asp?aId=100

How to add Subtitles to a video and encode to a VCD/SVCD(MPEG)?
http://www.videohelp.com/subsvirtual.htm

http://www.videohelp.com/guides.php?tools=&madeby=reboot&formatconversionselect=&howtoselect=%3B&orderby=Date&listall=1&hits=25&archive=0&listallusers=&search=Search+or+List+Guides


complete list here of possible solutions to adding subs
http://forum.doom9.org/archive/index.php/f-12-p-12.html
0