Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

do you sign your network diagram (Visio)?

Posted on 2006-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
hello -

I'm looking for opinions on whether or not to sign/initial a Visio diagram I created. Presenting it to the VP on Tuesday.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor Local
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 18013121
Are diagrams normally signed in your organization?  If yes, then I'd say yes to your question so long as the diagram is complete and correct.  If they aren't normally signed or if there is no precedent, then will signing this one give the appearance that you're showing off or is it more liekly to be received as a statement that you stand by your work?  If the former, then I wouldn't sign it.  If the latter, then I would.  That's the best I can offer without knowing more about your work environment and the people you work with and for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 18013154
thanks BlueDevil-

This is a small but growing company, so there's no precedent for anything. I'm sure they won't mind either way, but I was wondering if it's appropriate and done in other environments.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 400 total points
ID: 18013179
Then I'd say sign it.  In my opinion that does two things: documents who created the diagram in case there are questions; says that you stand by your work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 1200 total points
ID: 18013295
Agree with BlueDevil...  To add to this, I'd recommend always marking the date on the diagram, especially if your company's network is growing/changing fairly quickly.  A date helps keep track of what's most current.  Signing it makes a lot of sense in a large company where you have more than 1 network/router admin that may be making changes to the network; with a date + name/initials you can keep track of when changes were made & by whom.
  And the more complex your network becomes, it's best to have the most important details right at your fingertips, such as IPs + subnet masks, public IPs, VLAN IDs, which switch ports are trunks/uplinks to other switches, server IPs, etc.  If you get in the habit *now* for documenting these important points, then when things get a lot more complex you'll be very glad you did, & it makes troubleshooting or making major topology changes easier.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 18013361
ahh- trunks/uplinks- arrggghhh- something I left out!

But all the rest I have made very clear, and spent countless hours documenting.


0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 400 total points
ID: 18013417
In Viso extras, if you have those stencils, there is one called "Borders and Titles". There are title blocks in there where it is normal and customary to have the title, date, file name, author.  This gives you something of a compromise - gives you the ability to define for your company the "new way it should be done" along with your name on your work.
0