Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the optimum amount of RAM needed for Data Recovery?

Posted on 2006-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01



When a MS XP system is hosting data recovery apps such as GetDataBack or Stellar Phoenix
what is the optimum amount of RAM needed in the system - assuming you are just
doing a recovery of 2-3GB of data?

Does a computer hosting data recovey apps need extra RAM than normall required?
0
Comment
Question by:jetsonx
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 18013221
Well 512 MB RAM should be adequate...If u still need the process to be faster...go for 1 Gig!!
Normally Data Recovery depends on the Process of Recovery and very little on RAM.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1120 total points
ID: 18013634
As mentioned above, the ram here isn't relevant. Important is the amount of free diskspace you have on your active system, as getdataback needs to write to the temporary folder area and you will also need free space to copy the recovered data to. The temporary folder holds the directory and file info which getdataback reads from the bad disk, and this can use up a lot of space and isn't dependant on the amount of data you want to restore but rather from the size of the disk and the original file info that was on that disk.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18013730
i suppose they make do with the ram needed for the OS or format you want to recover from ; however, i put the Q to Stellar, and am waiting for an answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18014901
Open task manager and go to thr performance tab. You'll see actual memory used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 18063690


Thank you everybody for all the input.
0