Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 831 - Config Saving Issue

Posted on 2006-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Recently I had to set my router back to the default factory settings. I did this by power cycling the router and sending the break command to it via hyper terminal. Then entered in 'confreg 0x2142' and reloaded.

I made some changes to the router and saved the config by typing 'copy running-config startup-config'. The problem is that when I power off my router and power it back on, it has not saved the changes I made. Would this have something to do witht he configuration registry?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:amerretz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 1000 total points
ID: 18013060
>Would this have something to do witht he configuration registry?
  Absolutely.

If you ran "copy running-config startup-config" the config is saved, but with 0x2142 in the config reg, the router is ignoring it.  Reboot the router & again interrupt the boot process, then in rommon mode change back to normal config reg:  
  confreg 0x2102
Then reload & the router should load the config you made earlier.

cheers
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 18013061
It has saved the config to NVRAM. The config register setting of 0x2142 means (among other things) to ignore NVRAM on startup.

You have to change the config register back to 0x2102.

Also, you don't have to change the config register to reset the router. Just do an "erase start" and then power cycle.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 18013062
Beat me by 1 minute! :-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 18013063
A lousy 60 sec!  ;)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 18013065
I think 1 min qualifies for spit points...
0
 

Author Comment

by:amerretz
ID: 18013321
Thanks guys, works now.

I have been having problems with my config and getting the internet to run. Maybe I post a separate question with some more points to split.
0