Solved

Connecting 2 Wireless Access points to a remote computer system.

Posted on 2006-11-25
6
247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have 2 metering devices in the field attached to D-Link DWL-G700AP wireless access points that I need to bring into a server that does not have a router connected to it yet. Using my laptop wireless I can see both of these devices by accessing the different SSID's, but I can't seem to connect them together. I tried giving them the same SSID (and also different channels) in infrastructure mode but I can only see one of them at a time. I'm using outside directional antennas to beam each access point  to a central (rooftop) Omni-directional antenna. What I need to do is combine these 2 devices at this location and then beam this combined signal to the server in a third location using directional antenna. I then need to be able to bring this into the existing server. I have a  D-Link DI-524 wireless router I can use and a Hawking HWREG1 range extender. Can the access points be combined or do I need another type of device? Also, when DSL is added to this system in the future how can I keep the systems seperated?
0
Comment
Question by:electmtv
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You need to use wireless bridges, like this DWL-G7700 http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=0&pid=376.  Some "regular" AP's have a bridging capability, but not all.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:yasirirfan
yasirirfan earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Look weither ur access points supports WDS if so then u cna use them to connect each other, u have to configure WDS and enter mac address of 1st AP in 2 nd AP & vice versa.


Cheers

Yasir
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:public
public earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
What is needed is a switch on the rooftop and a pair of additional access point for the backhaul to the server. Dsl can be used to replace the point to point backhaul.
The APs should have same ssid, different channels.
PtP uses mac for the id.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ssbn628
ssbn628 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I believe all of these answers will help you. If your just wanting to combine two AP's outputs...use WDS like yasirirfan said (but be aware this will cut troughput about in half)  plug their outputs into a 5 port switch or something similar (they are cheap) then use a wireless bridge to go to the omni as pseudocyber mentioned. for short distances wireless bridges aren't that expensive, you can even use two Etherant's to bridge. Once you have the combined AP's bridged to the omni, then just bridge it to the third location....keeping in mind to use proper ip addressing.
That should do it for you...if the Dlink AP's can't use WDS and you just need to see both AP's you can still do it the same way.
0