Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD Burner only reads last burn

Posted on 2006-11-25
14
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi

I have a BenQ DW1625 burner, and for some reason the dirve no longer recognizes any discs I put in it.

I have put in Audio CDs, DVD Movies, and Software/Game CDs/DVDs and it will not read any of them.

I am running Windows XP SP2, which does recognize the drive in My Computer.  When I try to read the contents, no error come up, it just shows an emply list.

When I attempt to burn a disc, it recognizes the blank disc type, but says it is not writable.

There is one exception, it will read the last disc that I burned with the burner.

Anyone know whats wrong with the drive?
0
Comment
Question by:toasterted
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18013647
Two things to try:

(1)  Uninstall the drive in Device Manager [go to Device Manager; expand the CD/DVD drives; right-click on the drive and select "Uninstall"] ... then reboot and see if a redetection resolves the issue.

(2)  You may have corrupted optical filters.   To check this, load RegEdit (Start, Run, Regedit) and navigate to the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Now DELETE the Upperfilters and Lowerfilters values [just highlight each; right-click; and DELETE them].

Then reboot your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toasterted
ID: 18014102
Nope, still does nothing.

I find it odd that it will only read the last data DVD I burnt on a DVD-RW.

Anytime time i try to access any other disc, the drive thinks its empty.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18014419
Sounds like the media change signal is not being asserted.   This behavior should change if you turn the PC OFF (not just a reboot), wait ten seconds, and then turn it back on.   (obviously this is not a solution; but it will confirm that the media change signal isn't working)

... the simple fix is to just replace the drive -> optical drives are very inexpensive these days ($30 will buy a good one).


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:toasterted
ID: 18015380
i just tried doing the registry thing again and noticed that there was no Lowerfilters value.

is there supposed to be one?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18015641
Not necessarily ... especially since you deleted it earlier when you did it the first time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 18019376
Use the same program to burn.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 18019440
Sorry, forgot my last post.
The cause might be due cigar smoke, it covers the optical lens and dims the laser a lot so it must be cleaned up.
Anyway clean it with isopropyl alcohol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toasterted
ID: 18021299
i tried accessing the drive on another OS and it didnt work there as well, so it doesn't look like its an issue with any drivers or software.

i tried cleaning it before, but it was an old cleaning kit. ill pick up a new one today and see if cleaning helps.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18021353
This is very unlikely an issue with cleaning the drive -- I'd save the $$ and just buy a new drive :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dadennis
ID: 18022595
same issue with an HP Media center PC last week. The drive was showing the same exact symptoms. Replace teh drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 18023468
How many cd/dvd's has  BenQ DW1625 burner made?
0
 

Author Comment

by:toasterted
ID: 18030839
ive burnt maybe about 100 dvds, about 50 cds.

cleaning didnt help.

ive never heard of this before, but seeing as how the drive can only read 1 disc, can a drive "link" itself to a disc

it recognizes the disc in the drive, I can read the data off the drive no problems, just cant erase the DVD-RW disc or add more data to it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1600 total points
ID: 18064137
You've tried reinstalling the drive;  tried the Upper/Lower filters modification; and are clearly having issues with the media change signal.   Either the drive's bad, the cable's bad, or the IDE controller's bad.   I'd try using a different cable ... and if that doesn't work just replace the drive (as I suggested earlier).
0
 

Author Comment

by:toasterted
ID: 18093528
i swapped out the motherboard and it started working again, im guessing it was a problem with the secondary ide
0