Solved

Increasing Remote Desktop user connections

Posted on 2006-11-25
16
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I'd like to increase the number of concurrent connections from 3 to 5 so that multiple users can be logged on at the same time. How can I do this in Windows Server 2003 Standard?
0
Comment
Question by:Ryman1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 18013170
You do this by buying Terminal Server Client Access Licenses and changing the terminal services mode to Application (by default, it runs in Administration mode).  There is no legal way to increase the number of Administration mode connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 18013372
Even increasing it by one would do the trick for me.

Changing to application mode maybe  a lot of work to add one connection - is there a simple way to add one connection?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 100 total points
ID: 18013622
I second leew's statement. Remote administration is limited to 2 remote connections + console connection. You can not add another connection, not even a single one. You should install TS in application mode, buy TS CALs and set up TS licensing server, to enable more connections.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18013717
Change to application mode is NOT a lot of work and it is a simple way to add one connection.  

You not buying the appropriate licenses has nothing to do with simplicity.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
NadeemV earned 100 total points
ID: 18014024
Oh Deary me,

The two previous posters are Absolutely right.

Remote Administration mode is there to allow upto two remote administrators the ablity to access the machine remotely. Coupled with the locally logged on console user this does indeed make three.

This is a limitation by Design and cannot be circumvented. You MUST change to Application mode to allow more users to connect concurrently. It is the only way to achieve this.

Regards,


NadeemV
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 18014989
Thanks everyone. Last questions....

Is there a well writtten reference page that you would suggest for changing to Application mode?

Can you roll back to Terminal Services Mode?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 100 total points
ID: 18015276
I hope this helps: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/quickstart.mspx

I f you can remove Terminal Services? Everything can be uninstalled! ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 18016497
I don't want to remove terminal services - ever.

I was wondering how difficult it was to revert back to Terminal Services mode from Application mode.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18016537
I think you're just confused on the terminology.  They are both Terminal Services, one is Application Mode and the other is Administration Mode.  The fact is that uninstalling and reinstalling Terminal Services is sometimes a good way to go from Application Mode back to Administration Mode because it cleans up some stuff... but thats not generally necessary.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 18016820
I'm with you on the terminology - I just wasn't sure why toniur was saying I should uninstall it since his explanation seemed incomplete.

Jeff, I see now what you mean thank you.

Now, if I change to Application mode, will I still have the two remote desktop connections available while I have the CALS on order? Will the multiple connections be allowed immediately or will the CALS be necessary before anyone can connect?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18016928
Yes, you can just tell the licensing server how many CALs you have and it will allow it for 90 days without authentication.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 18017080
Do you have any site that you suggest for purchasing TS CALS?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 18017350
To clarify terminology:

Windows 2000 - Windows 2003
Terminals Services for Remote Administration Mode = Remote Desktop
Terminals Services Application Mode = Terminal Services

Your question was if you can remove Application Mode (Terminal Services), and my answer was, yes. They can be uninstalled.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18017463
Ryman1, before you go down this road with Terminal Services... can you please provide a bit more info about the background of application that you want to have folks access?  Also, what is the rest of your network like?  Is this your only server?  Is Active Directory (a domain) deployed?

To be honest, your responses so far do not give me a lot of confidence that you are even prepared to do this.  Because you're talking about at least $600.00 for a 5-pack of TS CALs (which is the smallest quantity you can buy).  Yet, there may be another way to do this if you provided more information about the software.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 18047449
It's just a Windows Server 2003 with the basic install. No AD, DNS, or anything else. There's not even any applications or files on it. It's the only server on this companies small network

It was built so that 3 of their Macintosh users can access Quickbooks Online Edition which absolutely does not support Macintosh. You have to use a recent edition of Internet Explorer on a PC - period (so says their tech support).

I did this for a similar purpose on a Windows 2000 Server and don't remember having to purchase licenses. The reason I asked for a well written documentation is becuase I've never done it on 2003 and I don't want to muck it up.

Thanks in advance.
0