Solved

Raid 0 showing 2 drives instead of 1

Posted on 2006-11-25
5
221 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

A month or 2 ago I converted my Raid 1 to a Raid 0.  Everything in the process went fine and I now had double the storage space, one drive, and half of it was empty.

Move forward till a few days ago, I thought I'd look at how much storage I had left, and it showed about 2G of 74G.  This should be about 74G free of 150G.  Strangely it looks like my Raid 0 is only showing half the capacity.

Clicking My Computer, I see C:  69.2G Total  /  7.45G Free
   Clicking Properties for C:, I get the same information
Western Digital Lifeguard, Hard Drive Information, shows C: NVidia Stripe 138.49G
    Then opening that folder I see C:74344MB

Through Disk Manager, it seems like the second drive isn't allocated.  This is all very bizar.

Here are some screenshots to better describe the problem.
http://img182.imageshack.us/img182/2849/diskmanagementik6.png
http://img182.imageshack.us/img182/6937/datalifeguardtoolsandcpkd6.png


If anybody has any idea how this could have happened, that would be great.
I'm also looking to find out how I can recover from this with the least amount of down time.

Win XP Pro
AMD Opteron 146
2x74G Raptors Raid 0

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:LeeD300
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 63 total points
ID: 18013276
Not really sure why you have converted a RAID 1 setup that provided you with a tolerance for a single disk failure without loss of data to a raid 0 configuration where should either drive fail you will lose all data.

The conversion from RAID 1 to RAID 0 while expanding the "physical" capacity of the RAID device did not extend the capacty to the C partition.  This is why the 69GB are reflected as unallocated.  You might be able to extend the C partition using the diskpart utility.

Make sure to have a good backup prior to trying to extend the C partition to use the complete 150GB.  Also make sure to setup a regular backup schedule.
Or you can create a D: partition on the unallocated 69GB.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Wall
David Wall earned 62 total points
ID: 18013887
I would secend all that Arnold says, although you have converted from raid 1 to 0 you have not done anything with the space you created so you either need to extend the C:drive or create a new partition.

Other options include backing up the whole machine to tape or a external disk then wiping the disk, create a new cdrive that uses the whole drive then restore.Or you could use something like partition magic http://www.partitionmagic.com/home_homeoffice/products/overview.jsp?pcid=sp&pvid=pm80 to resize it.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeeD300
ID: 18015961
Thanks guys.  That's sounds exactly what I need.  I'll look into diskpart and any other alternatives if I need them.

For you information, I'm familiar with the downsides to moving to a RAID 0.  I have a second high capacity hard drive in raid 1 that I use for making complete backups of this Raid 0 (using Acronis True Image).  I have it set for incremental backups every week and complete backups every month.  Excellent program by the way and helps to keep my OS and other software in top shape in the event something get corrupted.  Problem is that I've shut off the scheduler because I decided to try and overclock my new Opteron 165 CPU and new 2G OCZ Gold EL XTC ram.  Before overclocking, I backed up everything, and the Raid 0 showed it's full capacity (unlike now).  After a few restores because of corrupt OS, I finally seemed to have found an overclock that is fast, has some margin for ambient temp changes, but also 24hr. stress stable.  I continued to leave it at this level for a number of weeks to verify that it continues to be stable (all the while restricting any new software/data installs in the event I need to restore).  After a month or so, I've found it's not as stable as I first thought and had to drop the speed some.

During this time, I've done a rare thing and installed a racing simulator game(GTR2).  In my addiction to it, I've spent a lot of time configuring and saving new data with it.

It's at this point that I noticed my Drive C, RAID 0 dilemma, and my reluctance to do a full restore.  I was fairly disciplined up until the point of this game.

It sounds like I may be able to recover this partion, and after doing so, I plan to save any new data separately and do a full restore again, and returning the data.

My other question still remains open in that what is your best guess as to how this happened so I can avoid it in the future?
I'm fairly detailed oriented and believe I go to extents to make sure my computer is stable.  Upon every boot, I have Event Viewer open and I review every warning and fault in detail.  About a month ago, I got a "Disk Event 51" warning.  3 off them spaced about 2 days apart.  Around that time, everything seemed fairly stable and normal.  They appeared out of the blue.  When I looked into it, I didn't really see any problems with the computer and all checks seemed to come out good.
1. Could my overclocking destabilized my OS to a point to split this partion?  I don't see this as likely especially given the level of stability I did see.
2. One of those 2 74G hard drives is dieing?   I'm thinking the Disk Event 51 as a yellow flag to this.
3. A cable to the hard drive might have gotten bumpted?   In the past when I've bumped a cable, I got the error "Image broken" and had to rebuild, but that didn't happen here.
4. Combination of the above?
5. Too difficult to say it's one way or the other?

Thanks again,
0