Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Get Internet Explorer Working With Wired LAN and Wireless LAN

Posted on 2006-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
    Got a used notebook today with a NetGear wireless LAN card.  When I excute IE6.0, it reports "Page Not Found" when I try to go to any URL.  However, internet access is OK outside of Internet Explorer because Ad-Aware and AVG could both download and install updates.  So I installed a Belkin wireless card on the same notebook, and the same problem with IE still exists and the same successes with applications updates continue.
     So, I plugged a LAN cable into the ethernet port on the laptop.  The same problems and successes continued.

     How to tweak IE6 so it will work so web pages can be browsed without displaying "Page Not Found"?
0
Comment
Question by:apx_31088
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18014303
Make sure you haven't installed any software that blocks sites. Check the internet explorer's settings, maybe there is a proxy entry where there should be none. Check your hosts file for entries with the sites inside that you can't connect to. Use hijackthis to cleanup your system. Use a proper Browser, like Firefox, and not the ie6 stuff.

http://hijackthis.de
http://mozilla.org

Try the ip address if your browser can't connect:

http://85.214.34.145
http://63.245.209.11
0
 

Author Comment

by:apx_31088
ID: 18015142
Thank You,

     With Mozilla Firefox, I can now browse web sites and do all the normal browser things.
     With IE6, I do see it is trying to connect to IP addresses beginning with "proxy.".  How can that be stopped?  I don't know what you mean when you talk about "check your hosts file for entries with the sites inside".
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18015551
Assume you use Windows XP, insert the XP cd in and perform adding additional softwares. When it pops up, select IE and click to install. Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 18017612
Open the properties of ie explorer, select connections, LAN Settings, and you'll probably see an address entered in he space poided. Remove that address.
0