Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Motherboard / video card incompatible

Posted on 2006-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

I got a new video card for my old computer, its a power color radeon 9250 PCI, and the problem is that when i install it on the motherboard the system wont boot, the screen just stays blank and the hdd led stays on.

System:
Motherboard: PC Chips M810D ID: 62-0807-001131-00101111-040201-SiS740
Motherboard BIOS Date: 08/07/03
Motherboard WEBSITE: http://www.pcchips.com.tw/PCCWeb/Downloads/ProductsDetail_Download.aspx?DetailID=199&DetailName=BIOS&DetailDesc=M810DLU(V5.2c)&MenuID=45&LanID=0

Microprocessor: AMD Duron, 950 MHz (9.5 x 100)

Memory Install: 1GB DDR Module

Video Card:
Power Color Radeon 9250 PCI 128mb

What i have allready try:
Disable Share Memory
Set Graphic win size to 128mb
In the PCI / PLug and play page:
Set the primary graphics adapter to PCI first and then AGP same result no video
i have try almost every posible bios combination.
i allready updated the bios from the page i posted above.
i try the pci slots with diferent adaptors they all work (modem, usb pci card, etc)

Im out of ideas, any help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:data2002
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18013607
What size Power Supply do you have?

Try unplugging the hard drives and CD/DVD drives, and see if it will boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data2002
ID: 18013630

its an edge 400w power supply, i unplugged everything, same result, no video
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18017152
>> 400w power supply

That should be big enough. I couldn't find a good pic of it, but does it need a power cable plugged into it? Even though it is PCI.

Also, the card might be bad. Try it in another system, and see if it will show the BIOS screen on that one.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 18019697
Check in your BIOS settings and make sure you have the Video set for PCI, if Onboard is on, turn it off...Be sure you are using the correct drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data2002
ID: 18033651

The PCI Card works properly on other computers.

Im sure the video is set to pci on the BIOS, the BIOS is very limited. you can find the manual on the webpage: http://64.124.27.138/pcchips/manual/m810d/810ds52c.zip

There is no way i can use drivers since the computer does not boot.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 18034646
Very strange.

The only thing I can think of, is the mobo chipset just don't like that card.
Maybe it can't deal with 128megs of video memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:data2002
ID: 18051820

i think that is it, its just not compatible, giving up

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18058664
Thank you much.    : )
0