Solved

PHP Password RegEx

Posted on 2006-11-25
8
507 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I'm trying to produce a regex for a password with the following requirements:
Min. 8 characers with at least two digits/numbers

Two or more numbers anywhere in a string...how does that translate to a regex?

(?=.*/d) is at least one number, but I cannot figure out how to do at least two numbers.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:evco
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ictinus
ictinus earned 25 total points
ID: 18013668


http://www.ultrapico.com/ExpressoDownload.htm

this may or may not work honestly I didn't take time to learn the program but it proclaims itselft to be a regex builder.  hopefully it's usefull to you.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jk2001 earned 50 total points
ID: 18013731
You have to use two tests.

/.*\d.*\d.*/  -- tests that there are two digits

and

strlen() test for length

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:TeRReF
TeRReF earned 25 total points
ID: 18013873
How about:

<?php

function checkPasswd($pw) {
        if ((preg_match('/^.*\d+.*\d+.*?$/', $pw, $match)) === 1)
                if (strlen($match[0]) > 7)
                        return true;
        return false;
}

$s = 'pass2word6';
if (checkPasswd($s) === true)
        echo 'Good Password';
else
        echo 'Bad Password';

?>
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:evco
ID: 18014298
Is it impossible to do the length check within the regex? It would be preferrable that way.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HackneyCab
HackneyCab earned 25 total points
ID: 18014708
As far as I know, it's not possible to enforce a length using regex where you have more than one character class, so you are best off using the strlen() function in PHP.

Is there a reason why you don't want to use strlen()?
0
 

Author Comment

by:evco
ID: 18014916
I'm using the PEAR QuickForm class and passing a regex to validate the password field. Obviously, I can work around that and use the strlen() function.

Thanks all, for your help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jk2001
ID: 18015650
If you can pass two regexs to the validation thing, you can also do this:
/.{8,}/

That will specify that there are 8 chars or more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evco
ID: 18019621
:) Thanks, jk2001
0