?
Solved

Getting PHP to work

Posted on 2006-11-25
15
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have installed the PHP 5.4 windows installer onto my Windows 2003 Server, but my index.php page is not showing up.  I am getting a page cannot be displayed page.  I have enabled the PHP extension in IIS and added the ISAPI Filter of php5isapi.dll.  Is this something that I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:pingeyeg
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18013271
I was wrong, I have the PHP 5.2.0 version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zerofunk
ID: 18013291
In apache I know we have to place something like this in httpd/conf or .htaccess, perhap there is a similar issue in ISS? Not sure.

directoryindex index.php index.html index.htm index.shtml index.pl index.cgi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18013296
Yeah, in IIS you have to select the domain name's properties and add that to the directory listing.  I have already done that though.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 18013332
pingeyeg,

Windows needs access to the DLL.  You can add the PHP folder to your Windows Path.  If you think this is the problem and need instructions to add the folder to your Path then look at http://us3.php.net/manual/en/faq.installation.php#faq.installation.addtopath.  You can also manually copy the file(s) to your Windows folder.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18013347
Just out of curiosity, do I place a ';' at the beginning of the C:\Program Files\PHP directory listing?

EG/ ;C\Program Files\PHP
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18013375
You may have to.  Each entry is separated by a semicolon (;).  If the Path does currently end with one then you will need to do what you typed in your example.  For example the result would be ...

c:\windows;c:\someotherprogram;c:\Program Files\PHP

Let me know if you have any other questions.

bol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18013389
Unfortunately that didn't do anything.  Have any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18013428
I switched over to the CGI version, but still not getting anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18014260
I switched back to ISAPI, but I keep getting the page cannot be displayed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18014268
Right now I have the php.ini file in the C:\Program Files\PHP directory.  Is this correct or do I need to move it somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18014320
Can anybody please help me out with this?  I am in dire need of assistance!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lucki_luke
ID: 18018601
Hi,

I think if you get an error saying page cannot be displayed, this means that the web server itself is not running properly, as otherwise it would just display it as a text file or something like that.
So make sure that the server is running.

Lukas
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18020730
pingeyeg,

Is this issue solved?  Your last comment makes it seem like you still needed help but you have closed this question.  I just wanted to verify that you did get it working since that last comment.  Let me know if this isn't the case and you still have a problem.

I'm glad that my comment helped.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18020764
Thanks, b0lsc0tt, I did get it working.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18021073
Great.  Your welcome!

bol
0