?
Solved

Advice Needed

Posted on 2006-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have an oracle pl/sql,forms,reports with unix background of more than 4 years.

I want to expand my skill set towards other technologies.

The options towards me are Oracle DBA, Oracle AS and Java/J2EE, Oracle Apps

In the comming year i want learn a specific technology that gives me the greatest milage to my career.
If possible i would also like to take certification exams too to prove my capability.

I would like to know which technology i should learn.

I have seen job openings that require literally all technologies that interact with Oracle.
LIke Oracle/Unix, Oracle-Developer/DBA, Oracle- DBA/Application Server, Oracle-Java/J2EE, Oracle Developer/Oracle Apps

All technologies have their own merits.
According to me the one that makes the most of the top jobs in the market is Oracle-Java/J2EE
Oracle Apps is the one that has the biggest paying capacity and also has considerable jobs but i would not like to shift
to it now since i want to jump into the "fusion-band wagon" in 2008 when fusion is released.
Jobs that require deep understanding of Oracle at team-lead require Oracle Developer/DBA
Oracle Developer/AS jobs are very few but picking up. Mostly used for Oracle Apps world nowhere else.

Which direction should i take?
0
Comment
Question by:aman_greval
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 1000 total points
ID: 18018449
I would suggest you go towards Oracle AS and Java/J2EE. J2EE has the tremendous advantage of being an open specification which is implemented by several vendors (Oracle, IBM, BEA, Sun, Macromedia, Red Hat/JBoss etc). This means that if you know Java/J2EE eventually your skills are open to more vendors, more job adverts and more carrer oportunities, you can find jobs that advertize WebLogic skills, you can find jobs that advertize Oracle AS skills, you can find jobs that advertize JBoss skills and so on. All of them require good knowledge of J2EE. Of course each vendor provides its own features embedded in its own application server but if you know one then the rest are not so hard to pick up.

But I think it all comes down to personal choice. If you are happy with Oracle and you are more comfortable with Oracle's products then you might want to invest in specific Oracle products. It is a good idea to have deep knowledge of one specific product than having shallow knowledge of several products.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SamsonChung
SamsonChung earned 1000 total points
ID: 18023622
like Girionis,

I would suggest Java/J2EE

not just for the similar reasons that Girionis had stated.

but also for the fact that once you know Java, you can easily pick up C#, (it took me 2 hours to start working with it)
think of the multi-platform application world that you can gain from this.

0