Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Common URL

Posted on 2006-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have come across an application which is showing the same url(sample: www.myfriend.com ) to whichever JSP page I go. I would like to know how it is possible
0
Comment
Question by:rmvprasad
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hoomanv earned 100 total points
ID: 18013575
Perhaps all http requests are being sent as POST
Using the GET method, request parameters, paths, etc are obvious within the URL string
But in POST they are not sent among with URL string, some kind of invisibility
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:enachemc
enachemc earned 100 total points
ID: 18015340
yes, it is possible. The trick is probably that the url indicates a frameset (who's URL never changes), the URL of different pages being loaded in frames of the frameset, but the URL of the frameset does not change.
0