Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the origin of "shizzy"?

Posted on 2006-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18013563
Something Snoop Dog made up. And it caught on.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
killbrad earned 2000 total points
ID: 18013627
Well, 'fo shizzy' == 'for sure'
And I'm almost 100% positizzle that 'hizzy for shizzy' isn't actually anything.
----------
Check out this one:  http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=fo'%20shizzle%20my%20nizzle

quoted from that page:  

Snoop Dogg did NOT originate the colliquialism of adding the suffix' -izzle, -eezy, -iggedy and so forth to common everyday phrases. If you actually know your hip-hop history, this type of language originated from "Double Dutch Bus" by the Gap Band. Download it and listen. Frequent examples of such rhetoric are sprinkled across the track.
...
"fo shizzle ma nizzle" is a bastardization of "fo' sheezy mah neezy" which is a bastardization of "for sure mah nigga" which is a bastdardization of "I concur with you whole heartedly my African american brother"

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18017125
>> is a bastardization of...

lol
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18019177
killbrad: Thanks for the link.  I was under the impression Snoop had created those suffixes.  Good trivia.  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tmateosian1
ID: 18149610
fo shizzle dizzle, killbrad iz off tha hizzle, nizzle.    
0