Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Security Agent and Cisco IDS

Posted on 2006-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I knew that we can use cisco work to monitor IDS , but can I use Cisco security agent to monitor IDS as well ?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:zillah
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
ID: 18013535
Is there a web interface within IDS 4125 itself, to be used for monitoring purposes ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18013995
It is present but it is better advised to use IDSMC/Security Monitor that comes with the VMS bundle (now it is CSM I guess).

Otherwise you can take a look at the webUI.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
ID: 18014004
Thanks Rajesh
[cut]
Otherwise you can take a look at the webUI.
[/cut]
You meant to say webUI for IDS ?

[cut]
IDSMC/Security Monitor
[/cut]
The one the comes with Ciscoworks 2000 ?

Regards
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 18014111
Yes.

IDSMC doesn't come with Ciscoworks by default. If you buy the VMS package you get it. Ciscoworks is the basic framework.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 18014564
You can also download Cisco's IEV - IDS Event Viewer - and run it on any XP workstation. It even has a real-time event monitor. And it's FREE from Cisco!
http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/tablebuild.pl/ips-ev
0
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
ID: 18014759
[cut]
And it's FREE from Cisco!
[/cut]
I can not download it !!!

Regards
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 18014777
You must have a CCO account to download it.
With all the Cisco equipment you have, you should have at least one current smartnet maintenance that you can register yourself with..
0