Solved

cpu fan not detected

Posted on 2006-11-25
6
1,832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a dell Dimension 2350. When I boot the boot stopps and  a noter states CPU fan not detected. Then I have to press F-1 to ciontinue the boot. This may be the problem. Is it a problem and how can I fix it?

 
0
Comment
Question by:germanicus12
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 500 total points
ID: 18013653
Open the case and make sure the fan is in fact spinning and connected to the correct header.

I got this from a Dell forum some time ago. I don't know what it exactly means: I don't have a Dell!, but it was the answer given to fix the same problem...

"In the BIOS...light up the Num Lock, Caps Lock, & Scroll Lock keys on your keyboard (they all should be lit green) and while holding down the ALT key, hit E (i.e. ALT-E).  The PC should beep once...now hit ALT-B to save changes and reboot.   If this does not work then try pulling the jumper on the system board that says either:  CLR_EISA or CLR_NVRAM"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 18013883
Take a look at this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21599329.html

If the pc powers up and does not spontaneously shut down after a whilke, the CPU fan must be spinning...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BjornEricsson
ID: 18017001
Hi,
The first thing you can try without opening the case is to reset your BIOS. If I am not mistaken it would be the "del" key, but it varies with the manufacturer. Go into BIOS and load default settings which could eliminate that annoying error. If that is unsuccessful then you need to make sure that the fan is spinning. However, I used to work for a world-leading computer company and we encountered a similar error on some systems because there was a fault in the acctual cable. Try replacing the fan-cable if problem persists, or simply try another pin.
/B
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 18019362
This i think is happening because the signal from the fan sensor doesn't reach anymore the hardware monitoring controller. This could be due to a jumped fan connector or else.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jnyost
ID: 18025014
Is this a three wire fan?  Make sure it is firmly seated and that third wire (yellow) is not cut.
0
 

Author Comment

by:germanicus12
ID: 18031492
Thanks for the help. I did try everything you suggested. But I finally opened up the tower and I noticed that the battery fan was working but I had looked at the wrong one and the cpu fan was not. Open it up. Checked the wires so see if cut. Reset the bios.

Nothing. IN the end I just bought a new fan by mail because Dell doesn't let anyone sell its products in the stores. That bugs me. Sorry this system doesn't allow me it seems to split points. This is my first question.
0