Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove format from text

Posted on 2006-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello experts ....

i have a PHP site that display news

some times my client copy and paste news from news site ..... so he copy formated test and paste it in the text area in the form i made to him to insert news into Data base

my question is :

1- if he entered formated test into the data base .... can i disply this formated text without formt  ?? coz i take the frist 400 characters from the last new and display it in the home page and i want to display it without format


2- is it possiple to remove format when the Admin press insert button in the insertion form ??



Thanks





FLAASHER
0
Comment
Question by:FLAASHER
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ictinus
ID: 18013628
can you post an example of what you want and don't want?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 18013643
the user copy this line from another site :

" this is sample text of the admin copy and paste  "




But becuse i provided him with rich text era format when he copy and paste the text into the insertion form the text inserted into the data base as following :
 
this is <span class="style5">sample text </span>of the <strong>admin copy a</strong>nd paste





i diplay this text in the home page and i need to display it without any format ..... i want it just a plain text  .... want to display it like this :


" this is sample text of the admin copy and paste  "





FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ictinus
ictinus earned 400 total points
ID: 18013661
you can use str_replace so long as certian elements are the same so in this case you would use str_replace to take out the <stong> and <span> tags.  

$string_from_db = "this is <span class="style5">sample text </span>of the <strong>admin copy a</strong>nd paste
"

$replace1 = "<span class="style5">";
$replace2 = "</span>";


$new_string = str_replace(" $replace1 ", " ( leave blank here because you want to replace it with white space ", "$string_from_db");

echo $new_string;

that's an example here is a reference to str_replace .

http://us2.php.net/str_replace

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 18013667
i want to remove all HTML tags ......  not only <stong> and <span>


<stong> and <span> just fro example




FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:John Kawakami
John Kawakami earned 600 total points
ID: 18013719
$string = preg_replace('/<.+?>/', '', $string);
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 18013736
Dear jk2001
 Many  thanks


can u please explain this line to me ??



FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 18013750
you might also use the function strip_tags for that:
http://php.net/strip_tags

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 18013769
Thanks all


angelIII  provide me with the best answer




FLAASHER
0