Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deployment with MS Access

Posted on 2006-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a visual basic application that is using microsoft access as it's database. When I deploy the application, I  do not want the user to be able to edit the database. Is there any way to prevent that from happening?

Also is there anyway to prevent the microsoft access database from being deployed with the application, but allow the application to be run from another machine.

Any help would be appreciated or links to tutorials.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:carter_jl
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 1000 total points
ID: 18013637
1) if the user has Microsoft Access, there is not much you can do to prevent editing, unless you password-protect the database file. if you wish to have better security for your databases maybe you should consider moving to something like SQL Server or MySQL.

2) the only way you can connect to the database from another machine which hasnt the database file would be to place the .mdb file on a shared server (a network) and modify your connection string accordingly so that it will find it wherever you put it.
again, according to your needs i would suggest you look into MySQL or MSSQL they are built especially for the kind of things you want to do.

NY
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Certain
Jeff Certain earned 1000 total points
ID: 18014140
Actually..... there is a way to keep users out. What you need to do is use the startup properties  (Tools >> Startup) to turn off all the stuff that allows a user to access your database (i.e. hide the menu bars and the database window).

I know, you're thinking... "But holding the shift key down when you start Access avoids the startup properties and the AutoExec macro."

True, true.... but there's a poorly documented property (called AllowBypassKey) you can create (and set) to stop that too. There's a good tutorial on how to create the property here: http://www.mvps.org/access/general/gen0040.htm

Warning: Once you lock out the bypass key, everyone is locked out. So I usually create a hotkeys macro to use some bizarre key combination (like Alt+Shift+F5/F6) to turn the bypass key on and off. That aside, you'll definitely want to make a copy of your database and put it somewhere safe before playing with this.

As newyuppie pointed out, there are serious issues with using Access in a concurrent multi-user environment. You are far better to deploy SQL Server Express (it's free) ... although you don't get the Access UI tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carter_jl
ID: 18022013
Thanks guys.
0