Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jpeg "no preview available"

Posted on 2006-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,
I have recovered jpg files from a hdd.
If I try to preview them in the windows picture and fax viewer, I get the message "no preview available".
jpg's that were already on my hdd can be viewed without any problem.

I cannot find a straightforward solution on this expert exchange.

Please help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:reinierbloem
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 18014017
I had this problem before but I changed my data recovery software to newer version


Try These links .............

Data Recovery
http://www.r-tt.com/

Recover My Files Data Recovery Software
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/

Professional Data Recovery Software from Bitmart
http://www.bitmart.net/

POWER RECOVERY Professional ®
http://www.powerecovery.com/?gclid=CKDTz4nR5IgCFR5NGgoda1NejQ

Good Luck,
Jalilthe1
0
 

Author Comment

by:reinierbloem
ID: 18014099
I have tried with power recovery, but without succes.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18014393
Greetings, reinierbloem !

Make sure the jpg files are not write protected. Right click on the file and select Properties. Uncheck "Read-only" and "System". Click OK.

If no joy, try to view the jpg files in Irfanview
http://www.irfanview.com/

If the jpg file opens in Irfanview, save it as another jpg file. Now you can open the new jpg file in Picture and Fax Viewer.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:reinierbloem
ID: 18014765
sorry, I have tried all these alternative solutions, all the stuff I have found on this site and through Google. Non of it works.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18014791
reinierbloem,

Then your jpg files are corrupt and cannot be recovered.  If you do not have a backup, or someone cannot send you the jpg files again, then they are lsot.
0