Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

directory

Posted on 2006-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
hello,
I get this message when I try to see my page

Forbidden
You don't have permission to access /awstats/awstats.pl on this server.

<Directory "/usr/local/awstats/wwwroot">
    Options None
    AllowOverride None
    Order allow,deny
    deny from all
    allow from 68.80.121.211
</Directory>

my ip address is correct! can someone please help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 18014366
Start from allowing cgi execution
 Options ExecCGI
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 18014679
Also, please check that you uploaded the awstats.pl script as an ascii file, and if you are on linux server, that you properly changed the permissions to make the script executable (probably something like 755) via the chmod command.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HackneyCab earned 2000 total points
ID: 18014728
If you have "Order allow,deny" I don't think you need the "deny from all" line. From the Apache manual:

"Allow,Deny
    The Allow directives are evaluated before the Deny directives. Access is denied by default. Any client which does not match an Allow directive or does match a Deny directive will be denied access to the server."

This suggests that your config will allow your IP, but then check the deny line and deny everything, including your IP. Seeing as allow,deny causes access to be denied by default, try taking away the "deny from all" line in your config.
0