Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove duplicate name existence for FE server from System Manager

Posted on 2006-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have installed Ms Exchange 2003 Front end server in my existing domain. Due to performance issue I have reinstalled a server with same name and configure it again as front end server. I have followed step by step guideline to remove exchange server (front end server) from active directory domain. And again join it into domain and after configuration it is still working fine. But the problem is by a week I am seeing in my Exchange System Manager two name of front end server one is ExchangeFE(which is my front end server name) and the another one is ExchangeFE CNF:46f573e1-59ad-4451-8910-7ec26e2b8c98 in Exchange System Manager-Administrative group-First Administrative group-Server-ExchangeFE, ExchangeFE CNF:46f573e1-59ad-4451-8910-7ec26e2b8c98.Now I want to know how can I remove ExchangeFE CNF:46f573e1-59ad-4451-8910-7ec26e2b8c98 from Exchange System manager. Is it simple right click and delete or any process to remove the server name? I am worried because my front end server(ExchangeFE) is in production now. So Should I need to take any precaution to remove the server from exchange system manager for deletion? If it is so then please suggest me how to remove and the process.
0
Comment
Question by:Ipsec60
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 150 total points
ID: 18014638
You should have removed the front end server before putting the new one with the same name back in.  No worries though you can simply right click the GUID of the server that is no longer in production and delete from ESM.  As long as the other server is showing up by name deleting the other one should have no adverse effects on your current Exchange enviroment.  As always though before any change having full backups is important.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18014693
Considering the name clash, there is a good chance that something may go wrong if you attempt to remove the machine from ESM while the other machine is still available. What I would do is use add/remove programs to remove the live machine, then clean up the mess that is left behind. Then reinstall Exchange on the live machine.
You should never just wipe an Exchange server without running add/remove programs and removing Exchange correctly.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18014703
Names are not really that important, GUID's identify the server.  That is why there is two servers listed, one by GUID because there is no longer a matching name to that GUID and the other by name the current server.  By removing the server listed by GUID through ESM this should not break anything, especially since it was a front end server and not a backend server hosting mailboxes, public stores etc.  I will try to find a MS KB on this.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18014743
This is a good article on the subject.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Remove-Exchange-server-entire-Exchange-organization.html

However, most of the tasks will not apply to you as this was a front end server that would not have been hosting any mailboxes, public folder replica's etc.  Read through it, it also explains how to use ADSI edit to manually remove the server, that would be a last resort however, I would not do that if you dont have to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ipsec60
ID: 18066800
Thank you very much MATTHEW_L.
 I have removed ExchangeFE CNF:46f573e1-59ad-4451-8910-7ec26e2b8c98 from Exchange System Manager and rebooted all the DC, ADC and Exchange servers, also check event viewer and not found in GUID in the ESM.Your suggestion works fine in my production environment.
0