Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Basic Crashes when I open it

Posted on 2006-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have two user accounts on my PC (running Windows XP SP 2) at home - my home account and my work account

A few weeks ago I was on my home account and did the following actions:

> I opened VB.
> I created a new EXE application.
> I renamed the default project and form.
> I added a data report to the project.
> For some reason the menu for adding items to a project remained open and  nothing I could do would close it.
> I closed Visual Basic.

When I went back in again this time on opening it crashed. Ever since then I have been unable to open VB on my home account. Fortunately the work account is fine, and that is when I will usually open it. However it is a bit of a pain to have this problem - can anyone suggest how to fix it?

The error happens just after the splash screen opens. It just says an unexpected error has occurred, do I want to tell Microsoft?  When I click on what the error report will contain it shows this:

AppName: vb6.exe       AppVer: 6.0.97.82       ModName: vb6.exe
ModVer: 6.0.97.82       Offset: 00060b32

I posted a question to the Microsoft VB newsgroup and got the following reply:

These sorts of problems usually happen because either the toolbar/menu  settings became corrupted, or a misbehaving Add-in. In your case, it looks  like the toolbar/menu, so go to View-->Toolbars-->Customize, then click the  Reset button, and restart VB6. If it was caused by an Add-in, then disable  all of them, then re-enable them one by one until the problem appears.

However I don't understand how to do this if Visual Basic won't open.
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18014076
Personaly, I would create a new project and copy over your old code via notepad.
I presume you can open vb6 without opeing a project (ie a new project ?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 18014132
No, the moment I open VB 6 it crashes on the splash screen. It isn't the project that is the problem, there is something about the VB 6 settings on my home profile that stops it opening.

I have tried to see if there is a command line parameter to not open with add-ins or something, but I can't see anything.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 800 total points
ID: 18014137
Ok, I would re-install vb. You could spend days on fixing this ...,

re-installing would take an hour at most ;)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JR2003
JR2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 18014192
I agree with Kinger247 unistall and reinstall it.
Sounds like a corrupt file or registry.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sivachirravuri
sivachirravuri earned 400 total points
ID: 18017140
Hi,
I seems like some DLL's might have crashed.. Please reinstall & everry thinhg will work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 18018642
I doubt it would be a DLL - are there DLLs that get used by different users?

It sounded to me as if one of the files specific to a user was corrupt, but I don't know where these files are. I had assumed by simply clearing these files out I would be back up and running.

Obviously a reinstall will do it, but I was hoping someone might know where Visual Studio VB files specific to a user are stored.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18018741
Not as simple as that, applications that use other resources/config files etc do corrupt occasionally.
But you have to weigh-up the damage limitation (ie, your development time), I would have spent around 45mins max for a quick local solution ,then got the installation disks out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 18115930
Well I finally had to give up and reinstall, thanks for everyone who helped.
0