[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

nvidia image ghosting...

Posted on 2006-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2006-12-29
Hello,

I have just installed this new graphic card, its a 256mb GS 7300 from NVidia/Geforce  (thats what its says on the box, please correct me if I am wrong somewhere)

And its working great,except for one little problem...  all text and pictures are being "ghosted" a bit, even as I am writing this the curson is being ghosted on and off..... I think its a problem with some settings, but I have no idea what to change..

I know its kind of hard to understand what i mean by ghosting so I have made a quick example, click here:
http://img159.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=49969_ghosta_122_516lo.jpg

And here is a picture of my computer screen so you can see an actual screenshot,
(taken with a digital camera, so the quality is not really 1st class...sorry)
http://img157.imagevenue.com/img.php?image=49638_ghosting_122_361lo.jpg
(I have added a few red arrows to show you some examples of the "ghosts")

Please advise what should i do? should i take it back to the shop and get a new one?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:p1tter_pattter
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:redlighttraitor
ID: 18015585
No....do you have an old CRT monitor? If so, use the buttons on the bottom/side of the monitor to adjust the "moire settings". It looks like your horizontal ones need to be reset. You can also try "degaussing it'. That should work for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brazil2006
ID: 18015821
Hey!
Yes, I do have a CRT monitor.. I tried both Moire and Degauss but no luck.. what else?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kbens0n earned 500 total points
ID: 18016390
The following guide is "packed" with a lot of information and I don't want to overwhelm you but there is great reading and some explanation about geting to the Control Panel and description of settings, ETC., that may prove helpful in determining what needs "tweaking":

http://www.tweakguides.com/NVFORCE_1.html - Beginning and Table of Contents
http://www.tweakguides.com/NVFORCE_5.html - Forceware Control Panel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:p1tter_pattter
ID: 18195155
Hello,

I have no objection as to the points going to kbens0n  for him trying to help me, I would just like to advise anybody else who has the same problem and has stumbled onto this thread that I did not find my solution in the above two suggested links and finally went and exchanged the card for another one which solved the problem........
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 18195164
Glad you got it solved. Hope there weren't any "uncessary" charges to you, for that! Merry X-mas !!!
0