Solved

Receive 550 message rejected

Posted on 2006-11-26
41
2,162 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have been using Outlook 2002 for several years with absolutely no problems, but starting last week I receive the following message when I attempt to send e-mail from my user desktop. (My wife and myself have separate user desktops)
 
"Task 'pop.charter.net - Sending' reported error (0x800CCC69) : '  The server responded: 550 Message Rejected.'"

I can switch over to Outlook Express on my desk top and send with out any problems. I can also switch over to my wife's desktop and use outlook to send without any problem. This only happens when I attempt to use Outlook from my desktop. When I go to Outlook Internet account settings and click the "Test Account Settings" , it tells me the test was successful.
I have been in contact with my cable provider (Charter Cable) numerous times, they just tell me it is not their problem. I have also uninstalled and reinstalled my Office software, but the problem still exists. I have searched the web for the last week, trying to find a solution, but so far nothing works. Can someone please help?

My computer configuration:
Computer - Dell  2.4ghz
OS - Microsoft XP Home Edition
Office Suite - Microsoft XP
ISP - Charter Cable

I know this is a long question, but I am trying to give as much information as possible.


 
0
Comment
Question by:lwaynes
  • 18
  • 10
  • 7
  • +1
41 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:p912s
p912s earned 100 total points
ID: 18014273
Can you post the complete message you get back after trying to send?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18014290
I added the complete message in my question.
It is;
"Task 'pop.charter.net - Sending' reported error (0x800CCC69) : '  The server responded: 550 Message Rejected.'"
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:p912s
p912s earned 100 total points
ID: 18014358
Ok.... I'm just accustomed to seeing more of a message - generally includes serer names/addresses etc.

Does this happen with every message you send? Including a test message to yourself or your wife?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 18014374
Greetings, lwaynes !

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18014408
I am new to this site and do not know some of the proper procedures. What happens when I click the Accept button on the right side?
Also how do I answer a particular individual when I have more then one responder?

Yes this happens to every message including an e-mail to my wife or myself. I have even went to her desktop and reconfigured her Outlook to my profile and the message is rejected. But when I change back to her profile they are sent with out any problem.

I am in the process of completing the suggestions from war1.

Like I said I don't know which one of you (p912s or war1) is receiving this reply.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:p912s
p912s earned 100 total points
ID: 18014494
>>Accept button on the right side?
That closes the questions and gives the points to the individual you accepeted. If more than one individual contributed in resolving your issue you can split the points by enetering a value for each contrbutor.

>>Like I said I don't know which one of you (p912s or war1) is receiving this reply.
These are group forums so any EE member can see them.

Take a look here for any other questions you may have - http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp

Hope that helps.

Scot
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18014551
Thanks Scot

Wayne
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 18014568
lwaynes,

This is a public forum, so both of us see the replies.

If my above suggestions do not work, create a new Outlook profile for yourself. Something in your profile is corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18014629
None of the suggestions worked. I will try the new profile. Can you give me a rough guide line as to how to create a new profile?

Wayne
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 200 total points
ID: 18014646
Hi lwaynes,

If war1 is correct, lease do not split points. Award war1 all the points.

I just want to add how to create a profile:
1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
2. Double click the mail icon. If you do not see the mail icon, click Switch to Classic View.
3. In the Mail Setup dialog box, click Show Profiles.
4. On the General tab, click Prompt for a profile to be used, and then click Add.
5. Type in a name for the new profile in and then click OK.
6. In the E-mail Accounts dialog box, click Add a new e-mail account, and then click Next.
7. Click the appropriate server type for your new e-mail account, and then click Next.
8. Type your account information in the required boxes, and then click Next.
9. Click Finish, and then click OK.

I would also, double check war1's suggestion about authentification.

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18014752
Thanks for the guide line. I was fairly sure as to how to create a new profile and had done so by the time this message came in. At least I know that I created it properly. Unfortunately it did not correct the problem. This thing has me completely stumped. I have owned a computer since 1986 and although I am far from an expert this is the first time I have had to ask for outside help on a problem like this. My last resort will be to format the hard drive and reload. Have done this several times in the past, but hate to even think about doing it again. It just takes so long to get everything back to the way it was.

I know where to check for outgoing mail server authentication, but how do you know if it is required?


Thanks,
Wayne
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 18014758
lwaynes,

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 200 total points
ID: 18014834
Hi lwaynes,

Server authentification is usually required. That is the default for most servers.

By the way, the 550 is not cause by your email client, (although by creating a new profile you may correct a setting you did not enter properly). The error is cause by the the SMTP server rejecting something from your email client. This usually caused by the "server reqsuires authentification" unchecked.
The other reasons are:
Your email address is not registered with the mail server, (double check for typos).
You are using a different SMTP server than the one your ISP is providing. Also check for typos.
You have an IP address that is not permitted on the SMTP server. Since you can use OE, this isn't your problem.

Compare your login information with your OE account. Is your login name correct. Usually this is your email address.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 200 total points
ID: 18014918
Hi lwaynes,

Also, check your email address in the Account settings, (Not the user name but, the E-mail address). Some ISP will restrict emails with different reply address as their default email address.

In E-Mail Accounts, uncheck Log on using Secure Password Authentication.

In the account settings ~ More settings button ~Advanced tab, uncheck  both boxes "This server requires an encrypted connection (SSL)".

Ports should be 110 for incomming and 25 for Outgoing.

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18014954
Thanks Guy's. It will take me a little while to try all the suggestions. Will get back to you with the results.

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18015446
I have checked and verified all the recommended settings and tried each one of the suggestions, but unfortunately nothing worked.
I have never ran into a problem like this that defies all logical repair steps.

I am at the point of formatting my hard drive and reloading.


Thanks,
Wayne
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 18015523
Make sure Outlook 2002 has all the latest updates. It is up to Service Pack 3 and hotfixes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18015772
Thanks, I have all the latest updates. I have windows set to automatically check for updates every day at start up.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:p912s
p912s earned 100 total points
ID: 18015811
Wayne,

Check for updates here as pointed out by war1.

Scot


Office Update Site
  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/officeupdate/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18016043
Thanks, this is the same site that Automatic Updates uses.

Wayne
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 18016415
Something change between when Outlook was working fine and now.  We looked at several possibilities.   Now perform a system to a date when Outlook was working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18018766
This problem started with my e-mails going out and me receiving the above error message. I had Outlook set to send/receive every two minutes and after a couple of tries the e-mail would be sent. At that time I contacted Charter Cable (Tech Service is now in the Philippine's) and they told me the smtp server for my area was giving them a problem but they were working on it and to give them a couple of days. The problem only got worse with the end result being the e-mails not going out at all. I called Charter back and they told me the first tech service person was wrong and there had never been a problem with their server. At that time I restored to an earlier date, but too much time had passed for me to return to a date before the first sign of the problem. I hate to format and reload, but it seems to be my only choice at this point. I am in the process of inventorying my software and making sure I have all the installation numbers to reload. Back-up is no problem because I automatically back-up every night to an external hard drive.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 18021099
Wayne,

Autoupdate only download critical updates.  They do not include Office updates. Download Office from this page
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/downloads/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18021985
I updated my Office software from this site after uninstalling and reinstalling it this last week.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 200 total points
ID: 18022778
Hi lwaynes,

This one is giving us a run for the money, isn't it.

Although you're ready to format the HD, can you something?

Open the control panel and click Add Remove programs.
Click the "Show Update box at the top of the window.
Unintall the updates that were installed after the problem appeared.
The updates are listed by date if you look at the right side of the window.

cheers,
frankco

0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18023196
I removed all the updates installed since Nov 1st. Still have the same problem. I have downloaded and reinstalled the updates. I have been considering purchasing and installing a Western Digital Raptor SATA hard drive and this will give me an excuse. I appreciate the work you have put forth on this problem of mine and if it is OK with you I will close out and give you the points. You have certainly earned them. Let me know if you have any objections or if this violates any procedures on this site.

Thanks for your continued efforts on this problem.

Wayne Standerfer
Duncanville, TX
lwaynes@charter.net
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 200 total points
ID: 18023416
Hi lwaynes,

I think it would be better to split the points as others have contributed too.

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18024226
Hope all goes well with the new drive....

Thanks for the points and grade.

Scot
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18027343
Hi Wayne,

Thank you for the points and grade!

It would be great if you let us know how you do.

Take care,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18027485
Thanks to all three of you (p912s, war1 and Franco). I am new to this website, but I must say you three have convinced me to remain a member. When you reach my age (67) you need all the help possible. I will let you know how the hard drive replacement goes. Will do it by next week at the latest.

Thanks again,
Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18036788
I still intend to format and reinstall my software, but I noticed something this morning. Just out of curiosity I tried to forward a received e-mail which I had not tried since the problem started.. It went out with out a problem. The error message only jumps up when I try to send e-mail from any contact in my address book.
Just thought I would pass this along for your information.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18037083
Wayne,

If you type a new message and address it manually to yourself - will it go ok?

Scot
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18037137
Hi Wayne,

Wow, it looks like you have a corrupted address book.

Remove and reinstall the Outlook Address Book. To do this:

1. Start Outlook.
2. On the Tools menu, click E-mail Accounts.
3. Click View or change existing directories or address books, and then click Next.
4. Click Outlook Address Book, and then click Remove.
5. Click Yes when you receive the prompt to confirm the removal.
6. Click Add.
7. Click Additional Address Books, and then click Next.
8. Click Outlook Address Book, and then click Next.
9. Click OK when you receive the message to restart Outlook.
10. Click Finish.
11. Click Exit on the File menu to quit Outlook.
12. Restart Outlook.
13. In the Folder list, right-click the folder that you want to use with the Address Book (for example, right-click Contacts), and then click Properties.
14. Click the Outlook Address Book tab.
15. Click to select the Show this folder as an e-mail Address Book check box (if it is not already selected), and then click OK.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319901/en-us

Also, for kicks do this.
Go to C:\Windows\System32
Double click the fixmapi.exe file

This will not appear to do anything but, fixed some things that Outlook uses.

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18038521
I completed the above instructions and created a new address book. I then went to the new book and added a new contact. I was able to send an e-mail to this new contact. When I attach one of my old contact folders to this new address book and tried to send an e-mail to one of these contacts, up jumped the error message again. I think this shows me I would not be able to use the contact info from all my old folders. I am the reunion coordinator for a Submarine I served on which means I have somewhere around 600 entries in this folder alone.
 
I also went to C:\Windows\System32 and double clicked the file fixmapi.exe. This didn't help the problem.

I have tried to manually address an e-mail, but it is also rejected.

Something is telling me I need to clean out my computer and start fresh. I use to do this every couple of years just to clean out all the trash on the hard drive. I am retired so there is plenty of time to reenter all the old contacts.

Thanks,
Wayne
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18038674
Maybe you can export the contacts from the old folder to a csv file and then import them to the new contact folder you created.

http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/et090604.htm

Scot
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18038692
Forgot to say to see the related articles at the bottom of the link I posted.

http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/et031706.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18038878
I will give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18041672
I have finally thrown in the towel on this problem. I saved all my outlook contacts to a CSV file. I created a new profile in outlook and imported the CSV file into the new contact folder. Same problem, still get the error message when I attempt to send. I am now concerned that there may be something in my contact folders that is causing this problem and will show up later when I attempt to import the contact CSV file after formatting and reloading my hard drive. I know this sounds far fetched, but after what has happened to this point I wouldn't doubt it.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18042168
When you look at the data in the CSV file, preferrably in Notepad and not Excel, do the email addresses look normal? JohnDoe@someplace.com without any other odd chaaracters or ?? I'mnot sure what but it does seem that there is something in the data....

Scot
0
 

Author Comment

by:lwaynes
ID: 18042475
The e-mail addresses are normal when opened in wordpad. I only hope the format and reinstall leaves all this behind. I am now beginning to have problems opening Outlook Express, there is no doubt I need to format. I am beginning to believe one of the Microsoft Updates or Patches has somehow corrupted some of my files. They are the only thing that has been installed lately on my system.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18044282
Good luck...

Scot
0