Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update Service not starting

Posted on 2006-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I get the following event in the error log when the server is booted:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7000
Date:            26/11/2006
Time:            10:23:50
User:            N/A
Computer:      XXXXXX
Description:
The Update Services service failed to start due to the following error:
The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.

When I start the Update Services manually later on it starts immediately and runs without any problem. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:domim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stekman99
ID: 18014402
KB: support.microsoft.com/kb/314357 will sort out your problem I think.

Cheers,
Stefan
0
 

Author Comment

by:domim
ID: 18017582
Servus Stefan,

thanks but that did not do it. I should have mentioned that it is actually a 7009 error and not 7013. So I do not think it is related to logon/user/rights stuff.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7009
Date:            27/11/2006
Time:            08:08:10
User:            N/A
Computer:      XXXXXX
Description:
Timeout (30000 milliseconds) waiting for the Update Services service to connect.

And again, when I start it manually after boot it works just fine and normal.

Cheers
Dom.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18017605
domim,

Please see this KB Article about how to delay the start just a bit so that dependent services have time to start prior to Update Services:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922918

(The article Stefan linked above is not applicable for Server 2003)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:domim
ID: 18025963
Jeff,

thanks. You saved me again!

Dominik
0