Solved

Excessive Log files...

Posted on 2006-11-26
10
406 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi
Quick question... I've decided and done the perfomance recommendation of moving the log files to a seperate drive for my Exchange 2003 server. My info store is only about 10GB big but there are thousands of 5MB (4000 to be exact to a total of 20GB) log files ranging with file names from Hex E0000001.log to E0000FFF.log..... is this normal, I've worked with Exchange server before and this is the first time I've seen this....

Thanks
Johan
0
Comment
Question by:unluckynelson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 300 total points
ID: 18014584
Those are the transaction logs for the information store. When you do an online backup those logs are committed to the db and purged. Since you have 4000 of them, I'm assuming you haven't done an online backup in a LONG time.

If you don't have specific exchange aware backup software, you can use ntbackup (included with windows). When you do the backup, you can simply select the information store(s) and the system state and backup to a file (assuming you have the diskspace). When the online backup is complete all those logs should be gone.

Then you should continue to do online backups at regular intervals.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18014632
Depending on your backup / restore infastructure you could enable circular logging which will decrease the amount of log files that are retained until an exchange aware backup is performed.  This may not be suitable for very high volume situations, but could work for smaller enviroments.  You still retain the ability to recover in the event of a failure from backup, but are not able to do incremental or differntial backups of Exchange.  A good MS KB that talks about cirular logging can be found at  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/147524.

No matter which transaction log settings you use you should do backups at regular intrevals.

Hope this helps,

Matt
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18014766
The first thing I would do is look at the properties of the store and see when Exchange thinks it was last backed up. If the last backup is never, then that is your problem.
The transaction logs are not flushed out until a backup is completed.
I wouldn't advise setting circular logging as that limits your recovery options in the event of a failure.

Are you backing up this server?
Are you doing information store or mailbox backups?
If you are doing mailbox backups then that is not considered to be a backup by Exchange and will not result in the transaction logs being flushed.

The quickest way to get rid of those logs is to run a backup. Use the built in NTBACKUP and backup to disk if you have to. That should flush the logs correctly. If it doesn't, then you may have a more serious problem. It is possible to find out what logs have been committed and delete them manually. If you have to do that you should then monitor the logs to see if they are being flushed correctly by future backup jobs.

Simon.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unluckynelson
ID: 18014867
Hi

Thanks for all your answers, much appreciated... Investigating the Logs issue brought me to a more serious issue, as I'm using Veritas BackUp Exec it started showing errors with the Exchange backups. It's showing an invalid directory for a single user and fails the backup job, seems like there's corruption in my Exchange Store... I'm thinking of removing this user's mailbox and adding it again to fix this... If you have any tools or ideas on checking the integrity of a store, it would be a great help...

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18014884
Sounds like you are doing a mailbox backup, not information store backup. The fact that you have mentioned a single user having a problem is a clear indication of this. The information store type backup is the entire database, it does not differentiate between mailboxes.

I would be very surprised if there is anything wrong with your store. If Backup Exec cannot backup a mailbox for some reason (and it can be a single email message that causes the problem) then you will get a failure.

Are you doing an information store backup?
Do your backups take a very long time to complete?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18014888
Veritas can be picky sometimes.  If the user is disabled it will not like to backup the mailbox.  Also if there are corrupt items in the users mailbox this can also sometimes cause problems.  Check to make sure the account is enabled.  Also if there is any specific reference to a bad email try deleting that.  If you want to check the integrity of the store you can use the following tools.

eseutil and isinteg

The following useage would be appropriate for your situation to check the inegrity of your store.

eseutil /g -- This will verify itegrity of database / ese.  It does not perofrm applicaton integrity checks
isinteg.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unluckynelson
ID: 18015023
Hi

Thanks again for speedy replies... now that you mention it, I am only doing a Mailbox backup, but the Information Store isn't listed in Veritas, only the Mailbox's and the Public Folders... I know that it has to be listed as I've seen it on other systems... hmmm, let me go thorugh my Veritas Licenses again, maybe I missed something...

Doing an integrity check... How do I see if my store has performed a Dirty Shutdown, which I think it has?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18015030
Checking log files and eseutil /g is would be helpful.  I would first investigate the veritas issues, what is the speicifc error you get on that one mailbox?  Is the account enabled?  Does it reference any emails in the top of the information store?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18015049
I just took a look at a Veritas BackupExec 9.1 server i have available and it does not show the Information store just mailboxes and public folders.  Not sure if that is a setting thing or something with Veritas 9.1  I even tried through the wizard and no difference.  Although under the Exchange tab on the backup job it does have the option for Full backup and flush log files.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18015096
I have seen this before with Veritas. Veritas changed something in version 9. If your are using a key produced for version 8 or older you may find that not all options are available. Ask Veritas for an updated license key and you should find the option is available.


Simon.
0