Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

URI decoding using C++ (plz help !!!!!!!!!!)

Posted on 2006-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
My current MFC/C++ project needs to convert an encoded URI by Internet Explorer to the decoded original text.
The problem is that some chars like ä, ö, ü, á, ó... which are language specific (german, ...)
are differtly encoded (? UTF-8)
I am looking for a function which does this jobs, and considers these special characters.

All functions I have found till date only consider alpha - numerical chars and few others.
I would also consider using Winsock, if I knew the related function name.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks, Sina Falahati
0
Comment
Question by:falahati_sina
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 18014611
'InternetCanonicalizeUrl()' (http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384342.aspx) does that job.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mahesh1402
mahesh1402 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18017754
May be following article with src will be helpful for your purpose too :
URI Encoding and Decoding : http://www.codeguru.com/cpp/i-n/internet/http/article.php/c12759/

-MAHESH
0
 

Author Comment

by:falahati_sina
ID: 18031490
Thanks, seems that both functions do not support UTF-8, and that some browsers (old browsers) don't do this either :)  There is a nice implementation for converting to UTF-8 for javascript on the net with support for old browsers.
I used the approach of calling a Javascript function from my C++ programme using HTMLView and getting the results.

Since both functions work for usual encoding, I split the points among you...

Cheers, Sina
0