Solved

Networked Computers still trying synchronising files on new installation of SBS2003

Posted on 2006-11-26
4
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
we have serveral computers connected to an SBS2003 server. Previously we had some folder redirections including desktop, application data etc. Amongst other things, it was decided the server was dual an overhaul and had been reinstalled completly.

The only folder redirection that should happen now is the one set up inthe wizzard for the users "My Documents" folder. However, some of the machines are still trying to sync the other previous folder redirections. (now no longer existing and causing an error)

Why are the PC's still trying to sync these old folders? They have all been connected to a new installation of SBS, connected using the connectcomputer wizzard, and the machines have all been set up using the wizzards from the main SBS management console.

I remember that they were prevously set up by editing the group policy object, but these would have all been wipped when the server was reinstalled. I have tried forcing the policy update and this seems to have had no effect. Am now out of ideas. Its not a show stopper, everything else is working, but it is an annoying message when people log off.
0
Comment
Question by:OblivionSY
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
Comment Utility
Hiya,

Have you tried turning off offline files completely (on the clients), rebooting and then re-enabling?

My Computer -> Tools -> Folder Options -> Offline Files tab, un-check Enable Offline Files

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
The workstation doesn't know your server has changed?
You'll need to tell it:
To edit the synchronization settings: 1. Right-click the offline file that you want, and then click Synchronize.
2. In the Synchronizing dialog box, click Setup.
3. Change the synchronization settings that you want, and then click OK.

OlafDC
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The reason they are trying to still sync is that the offline files still exist on the workstations and are trying to resync to the server, but there's no matching SID to confirm permissions... thus, they keep trying every time the user logs off.

To fix this, you need to re-initialize the Offline Folder Cache which will wipe out all offline files and recreate a new cache based on the files located on the server.

Open My Computer > Tools > Folder Options > Offline Files

While holding down BOTH the Ctrl + Shft keys, click on Delete Files... which will pop-up this message:

---------------------------
Offline Files
---------------------------
The Offline Files cache on the local computer will be re-initialized.  Any changes that have not been synchronized with computers on the network will be lost.  Any files or folders made available offline will no longer be available offline.  A computer restart is required.

Do you wish to re-initialize the cache?
---------------------------
Yes   No  
---------------------------

Click Yes and reboot.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:OblivionSY
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the suggestions guys, i started with the one i thought looked most promising which was Jeff's one... you got to love the way you do that, ctrl, shift and click a button - perhaps soon we'll be dancing on our head to make these things work!

User reports all is ok, so thats worked. thanks!
0