[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

using Command window in visual studio .net

Posted on 2006-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
It might be very simple question
I have a if loop
1 if i == 5
2 do this
3  else
4 do xyz
5 endif

While debugging,
I know at the line number 0 the value of i is 5 but I like to temporarily force execution to go to line 4 by making i =6
how can I do this in visual studio .net 2005?

thank you



0
Comment
Question by:tengu77
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 18014529
easiest way would be to add a line after line 0 and before the loop that says i=6
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 150 total points
ID: 18014535
and if you are debugging, and set a breakpoint before the loop, you can go to the immediate window and just type in
i=6

then continue execution (press f5)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 18014538
alternatively set a breakpoint before the loop like before, and drag the yellow arrow to the line you want to get executed, bypassing the loop
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18014594
You have a conditional statement 'if i == 5', you will aways run code where i=5.
Otherwise you need to change i, no way around it. Just add i=6 before it.

There are many ways including break points, conditional build statements etc,. but the bottom line is you need to run the conditional false code.
0