Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

agent problem!

Posted on 2006-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
running domino r5.0.13a, created a mailin database "A" set a agent to auto send mail alert message to mail account a@xxx.com , b@xxx.com , c@xxx.com when mail arrive the mailin database. Find ther're no message send to the mail account a,b,c or mail alert message delay after mail reah the mailin database! How to fix the local agent problem ??

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanwong
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Joep8020 earned 240 total points
ID: 18014870
Do you have different mail and application servers? The when new mail arrives agent runs on the mail-server of the signer of the agent. If your mail-in database is not on that server, the agent will never run. You could use a scheduled agent instead, which picks up all incoming e-mail send them out, and then deletes or archives the incoming mail (to avoid sending the same incoming e-mail twice)
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 240 total points
ID: 18015876
Read the log database, miscellaneous section, and search for errors related to your agent (the name of the agent) or search for the word "amgr". What are the messages?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 240 total points
ID: 18019287
In addition, check the security and rights of the user who signed the agent on the Mail server and the allowed agents in the Mail In DB - ACL and properties.

I hope this helps !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 18021252
Also,  You said this is a Local Agent.  You will want to make sure that this agent is running on a local workstation and not on the server.  An agent that is scheduled is called a bacground agent.  Background agents cannot use any 'Front-end' classes like NotesUIDocument or NotesUIWorkstation and they cannot access databases on other servers.  If you trigger the agent to run manually does it work??
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18023664
Why not check the log first? Patience is a virtue...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 18224520
sounds good to me
0