Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I remotely turn on a USB drive that is hooked into a linux computer ?

Posted on 2006-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

The envirement:
Home, Roadrunner, IDE drive in an external USB case, Webserver with Suse 10.1

Requirement:
I do not want the USB drive to be taking electric when it is just sitting.  If I can remotely turn it on with root access, I can get my files and turn the drive back off.  I do not want to spend all that much.  This is a home " just for fun" system.

 
0
Comment
Question by:bitmechanic
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bitmechanic
ID: 18014598
Additional stuff:

It would be easier to turn it on and off at the power plug. Some day I may want to turn on other comptuers in the same way.  I have computers however processors eat so much electric these days, and the drives are not exactly tea totallers.  

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 500 total points
ID: 18016598
You are probably looking at something like this http://www.bomara.com/WTI/tps2.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 500 total points
ID: 18016753
Not all devices support power management features.
For IDE over USB you may do two 'turn offs':
1) Park IDE drive in USB enclosure (it will stop spinning) still keeping it attached to your Linux box.
This method is described here: http://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?pid=37514
also read man hdparm

2) Detach  device from Linux like you do 'Safe device removal' in Windows.
it can be done with hdparm -U .

For other devices, the are two standards of power management APM and ACPI. By default Linux uses ACPI.
With ACPI you can control, for example, CPU speed, depending on system load (in some CPUs, if CPU is supports speedstep or enhanced speedstep technology support).
Read here for more info: http://rffr.de/acpi
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 18016799
Hi,

It is ot possible to turn the electricity t an external USB dirve this way. If you buy a remotely controllable Power Outlet controlling 4/8/16 systems at at time you can turn on and off individual systems. But it would cost you more then all systems would consume in 10 years in total :)
0