Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

simulate clicking on a link after 10 seconds

Posted on 2006-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

Is there a way to simulate clicking on a link after 10 seconds in javascript?
0
Comment
Question by:zattz
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
devic earned 2000 total points
ID: 18014799
<a id=myLink href="http://www.google.com">wait 10 sec</a>
<script>
setTimeout("document.getElementById('myLink').click()", 10000);
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 18015019
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrwhipple
ID: 21445573
This solution works great in Internet Explorer but in Firefox it throws the following JavaScript error
document.getElementById("myLink").click is not a function

Do you know a method that will work in both browsers?

Thanks
0