[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with a network connection

Posted on 2006-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have an issue that has me stumped.  I have a friend who has a DELL laptop with XP Pro who has connected to his home network.  He is able to ping yahoo.com from DOS and get 4 replies back but is unable to connect to the internet with IE 6.0.  I installed Firefox and still am unable to view a webpage.  Other computers are able to access the internet through his wireless network but I cannot figure out what is wrong with his browser (or at least that is what I thought was wrong so I installed FireFox) but now it doesn't appear to be a browser issue because Firefox won't connect either.  What am I missing or doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:monkst
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
killbrad earned 2000 total points
ID: 18014809
Disable any antivirus.  Make sure you are not using proxy and that your firewall is not blocking.  

If that doesn't help, what IP address comes back when you ping yahoo.com ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18014835
try to use first cable connection to DSL router, or check WIFi monitor on the laptop.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18014982
Try resetting the Winsock with a repair tool
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=257

Winsock Repair for XP:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Repair Internet Explorer 6
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_ie6.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907

Page can't be found error (remove index.dat)
http://searchwin2000.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid1_gci866794,00.html

Start > Run sfc /scannow
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310747 
0