Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to authomatically back up files in my computer to my external hard disk?

Posted on 2006-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi there,

I have a segate external hard disk(100GB). I am using winXP home, and was wondering if there is a setting or some script I could run so that when I save a file onto my laptop, it also then authomatically gets saved/updated to my external hard disk as well???

Really need help on this one, cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:olienzigy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18014840
Windows backup.

You need to install it from your XP home disk

If you use Windows XP Home Edition, you'll need to follow these steps to install the utility:

1.Insert your Windows XP CD into the drive and, if necessary, double-click the CD icon in My Computer.
 
2.On the Welcome to Microsoft Windows XP screen, click Perform Additional Tasks.
 
3.Click Browse this CD.
 
4.In Windows Explorer, double-click the ValueAdd folder, then Msft, and then Ntbackup.
 
5.Double-click Ntbackup.msi to install the Backup utility.

See:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/learnmore/bott_03july14.mspx

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q302894


 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18014848
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexNek earned 750 total points
ID: 18014854
You can use windows task scheduler with your backup batch file
http://www.iopus.com/guides/winscheduler.htm
http://www.ahuka.com/backup/backup2.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18014862
"... if there is a setting or some script I could run so that when I save a file onto my laptop, it also then authomatically gets saved/updated to my external hard disk as well??? " ==> Not as you've described it (i.e. automatically backed up WHEN you save the file), but Windows Backup (noted above) or any of several other automatic backup utilities that can be run using the XP Scheduler will do the job quite nicely.

My personal favorite is SyncBack (http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/), which has a lot more options than NTBackup ... but ANY regularly run backup utility will give you the backups you need.   In addition to having SyncBack run automatically every night, I also have an icon on my desktop I can simply double-click to run the backup anytime I want (so if I've made a lot of changes I don't have to wait).

The key isn't which utility you choose to use (NTBackup, SyncBack, Karen's Replicator, and many others will do an excellent job) ==> but that you USE one :-)
0