Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a Suffix to a Single label SBS2003 Single server Domain.

Posted on 2006-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I took over an office running SBS2003. Flat simple LAN, 15 nodes.
The Domain is Single Label (servername.domain) no suffix.
WS have Server as DNS server and Login, file and Print services are okay.
But Group Policy, and Domain functions fail.
(Workstations load up the Event viewer with Group Policy Failures.)

I am prepared to re-install server, but can I use Client Host Files, static IP's
and manual server side DNS entries to resolve this?
Or, can I go to the server name panel, click on change, and just add a suffix like .local?
I'm afraid I really need to re-install SBS 2003 svr.
THANKS
Steve M
0
Comment
Question by:stevemcgov
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1500 total points
ID: 18015557
Changing the server name is extremely difficult. A reinstall is the best option (I think) and will give you a clean platform to start with.
Read the info and install the server: The SBS way (use the wizards) and you'll be happy ever after.
http://www.sbsusers.net/techinfo/SBS_RelNotes.htm
You can of course create a new DNS zone (suffix).
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323445

Hope that helps,
OlafDC
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18017666
Steve,

Single-Label Domains can survive with SBS, but honestly, you'll spend significantly MORE time keeping things configured properly than it would take for you to reinstall and get it working right from the start.  Often, a reinstall would also allow you to rectify any other small issues you may have from your initial install.

To review what would be necessary to configure should you decide to keep things as they are, please see:  http://support.microsoft.comkb/300684

You cannot rename the domain without reinstalling because SBS includes Exchange as an integrated component.

Should you decide to reinstall, you would need to migrate things manually because ADMT (Active Directory Migration Tool) does not work on single-label domains.  Migrating Exchange Mailboxes can be simplified by using EXMerge, see http://sbsurl.com/exmerge for info.  (Public Folders, if you have any, would need to be migrated by exporting items to a .pst file in Outlook on a workstation).

Data files (Documents, etc) can be migrated simply by running the My Documents Folder Redirection Wizard before the reinstall, which should send all files back to each user's workstation.... each user must log on in order to initiate this, and it's still a good idea to back it all up to a USB hard drive, or just to a drive on a workstation attached to your network.

User's local profiles can be backed up using the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard on XP machines.  Then, remove those machines from the current domain so that they can be rejoined to the reinstalled server's new domain properly.

Jeff
TechSoEasy


0