Solved

Responsibilities

Posted on 2006-11-26
7
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Dear All,

I am in big conflict with my Line Manager or with My IT MANAGER.

Actually, i am searching for any rfefrences for my Job responsibilities & what should i do & what should not do .

he is alwys asking me for alot of things , which is Actually out of my responsibilities.

like for example, sending E-mails to other companies & asking them for quotations & then let me start collect it for nothing.

and i recevied many complains from some of theses companies, that we are collect for nothing.

i am actually work as NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR.

i need like a book i will purchase , or any big refrence to the IT MANAGMENT that describe exactly how the IT DEPARTMENT will organize inside the Company & what is the Responsibilities & JOB Description for each one inside this Department .

so, i will take a desicion on that issue.

BTW, when i get hired, i did not receive any JOB DESCRIBTION or JOB RESPONSIBILITIES , for that issue, at all.

and when i asked him about it, his reply was not logic.

he said to me to prepare it and sign it .

so what will happen if i wrote i am responsible about the SALARIES ???


Please, i need like a complete refrence for IT MANAGMENT or IT RESPONSIBILITIES , that i can tell my manager , this is not my responsablities or not from my issue.


Please guide me to it .
0
Comment
Question by:rolamohammed
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IsaiahSarju
ID: 18015919
Hi mate!

go to http://jobsearch.monster.com/

Select "No thank you" unless you already have a login or want to make one

Search "Network Administrator" under keyword

If you said "no thank you" in step 2 you will have to find the "no thank you" option on the advertisment they will show you. It will then take you to the search resualts.

From there you can click a link to a site with their description of Network administrator. I will keep looking for books and repost if I find any. Good Lukc mate!

IS
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 500 total points
ID: 18015925
Hi rolamohammed,

Network Administrator:

Installs, configures, and maintains the organization's LAN server and workstations. Manages performance and maintains security of LANS. Works with multiple hardware and software platforms at an intermediate level. Requires 2-4 years relevant experience or an equivalent combination of technical training and experience.

Taken from: http://www.salarysource.com/description.cfm

Duties and expected qualifications can be found here:

http://www.ncsconline.org/D_KIS/jobdeda/Jobs_IT_Network.htm

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rolamohammed
ID: 18017475
To Mr:  IsaiahSarju.

Please inform me about any Books or white Paper that can help me regarding it .
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 18037486
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IsaiahSarju
ID: 18050330
These books probably don't explicitly define what a Net Admin does but it would give him/her an idea of what a Net Admin is:

http://search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/isbnInquiry.asp?z=y&EAN=9780596009342&itm=2

http://search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/isbnInquiry.asp?z=y&EAN=9780201702712&itm=3 ***

http://www.amazon.com/Book-Jobs-2003-2004-Career-Horizons/dp/0071406778/sr=1-5/qid=1164932446/ref=sr_1_5/102-6810606-5330513?ie=UTF8&s=books

http://www.amazon.com/Careers-Information-Technology-2006-WetFeet/dp/1582075182/sr=1-2/qid=1164932752/ref=sr_1_2/102-6810606-5330513?ie=UTF8&s=books ***

http://www.amazon.com/Information-Technology-Careers-Hottest-Millennium/dp/1576106802/sr=1-9/qid=1164932752/ref=sr_1_9/102-6810606-5330513?ie=UTF8&s=books ***

*** =  My recommendations

Please don't purchase them online as I have not read any, but after scouring the net, they seem like your best bets.

If these don't look like they contain what you could use to demonstrate the true nature of your job title please let me know.

Good Hunting,
Isaiah
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IsaiahSarju
ID: 18051952
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IsaiahSarju
ID: 18128480
Did any of these work for you?
0