Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

script to get mapped drives

Posted on 2006-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi, I want to write a script that will show all the mapped drive a user has. This is on a windows xp enviroment. I know that I can use net use or this script. The problem is If I run through psexec it will check  my admin id drives and not the logged on user drive mappings. Any ideas
strComputer = "."
set objWMI = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
set colDrives = objWMI.ExecQuery("select * from Win32_MappedLogicalDisk")
WScript.Echo "Mapped Drives:"
for each objDrive in colDrives
    WScript.Echo " Device ID: " & objDrive.DeviceID
    WScript.Echo " Volume Name: " & objDrive.VolumeName
    WScript.Echo " Session ID: " & objDrive.SessionID
    WScript.Echo " Size: " & objDrive.Size
    WScript.Echo
next
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ch2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18015203
Try this one.

strComputer = "."

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colDrives = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * From Win32_LogicalDisk Where DriveType = 4")

For Each objDrive in colDrives
    Wscript.Echo "Drive letter: " & objDrive.DeviceID
    Wscript.Echo "Network path: " & objDrive.ProviderName
Next

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/oct05/hey1027.mspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dark_King
ID: 18018596
If you like PsExec Try to use PsInfo with -d
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/psinfo.mspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dark_King
ID: 18018657
List mapped drives on remote machine, Improved version of the code that gets the currently logged on user.


'Define variables, constants and objects

strComputer="REMOTE MACHINE HERE"
Const HKEY_USERS = &H80000003
Set objWbem = GetObject("winmgmts:")
Set objRegistry = GetObject("winmgmts://" & strComputer & "/root/default:StdRegProv")
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:"  & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

'Go and get the currently logged on user by checking the owner of the Explorer.exe process.  

Set colProc = objWmiService.ExecQuery("Select Name from Win32_Process" & " Where Name='explorer.exe' and SessionID=0")

If colProc.Count > 0 Then
   For Each oProcess In colProc
       oProcess.GetOwner sUser, sDomain
   Next
End If

'Loop through the HKEY_USERS hive until (ignoring the .DEFAULT and _CLASSES trees) until we find the tree that
'corresponds to the currently logged on user.
lngRtn = objRegistry.EnumKey(HKEY_USERS, "", arrRegKeys)    
   
For Each strKey In arrRegKeys
   If UCase(strKey) = ".DEFAULT" Or UCase(Right(strKey, 8)) = "_CLASSES" Then
   Else

       Set objSID = objWbem.Get("Win32_SID.SID='" & strKey & "'")

'If the account name of the current sid we're checking matches the accountname we're looking for Then
'enumerate the Network subtree
       If objSID.accountname = sUser Then
           regpath2enumerate = strkey & "\Network" 'strkey is the SID
           objRegistry.enumkey hkey_users, regpath2enumerate, arrkeynames
               
'If the array has elements, go and get the drives info from the registry
           If Not (IsEmpty(arrkeynames)) Then
               For Each subkey In arrkeynames
                   regpath = strkey & "\Network\" & subkey
                   regentry = "RemotePath"
                   objRegistry.getstringvalue hkey_users, regpath, regentry, dapath
                   wscript.echo subkey & ":" & vbTab & dapath
               Next
           End If
       End If
   End If
Next
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dark_King
ID: 18171869
My example off a script work, it list mapped drive for current user.

I have tested to login on a workstation and using “net use” to map some drives on server.
Then from another workstation use “psexec” to copy and execute this script remotely.

It then show the mapped drives I did for this user.
0