Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Buying a wireless router - advice needed

Posted on 2006-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

I'm looking to purchase a wireless router and im just looking for some advice on what to go for and where to buy from.

I basically just have a cable modem with a 6MB connection and I want to be able to use my laptop wirelessly within my appartment. I dont really have any special requirements.

Im looking for a balance between cost and quality for this please, nothing too spectacular :)

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:blaadom
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
irwinpks earned 400 total points
ID: 18015257
Get a wireless G... Wireless N is still being tweaked... with that said...

Here is a nice Netgear 240 Rangemax
http://www.netgear.com/Products/RoutersandGateways/RangeMax240WirelessRouters.aspx

I use that in over 100+ installations...works like a charm.

You can purchase it here;
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16833150023

This unit has a good range, measured 200+ feet in my installations with a "Strong signal"  You will also need a WIFI Network Interface card to match. Check this link for various wireless-G card/adapters, and then visit New Egg for a price;
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C1&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416939789&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18015371
try to change your ISP, sometime the new provider give wireless router for free. Don't forget to give your country if you want tips for buy.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18015377
Pay attention if  you can use VoIP with router.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18015382
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 18015566
I would agree with the first suggestion with regards to the Netgear router :)

I have a linksys wrt54 g router and it is pretty good but it has some weird things about it and sometimes I wish I went with a netgear.

If I ever have the cash I may get one later on down the road :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeffkell
ID: 18015810
If you have Windows XP, the Linksys WRT54G is pretty much idiot-proof right out of the box.  It should be tweaked just a bit for security but has a reasonable GUI, and it's very easy to find help if you need it (there are millions of 'em).  Their setup/installation is a little challenging for other platforms since the CD install is oriented to Windows XP.

With that said, they aren't the greatest thing for a networking geek, and lack many firewall/security/VPN features some of us are after.  They do NAT, DHCP, have a default-deny inbound policy unless you specifically open ports, provide MAC address filtering, WPA/WPA2/AES encryption, and other essentials for a nice price you can pick up at WalMart.  I recommend them for our employees and we unofficially provide support in setup if needed.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perkins
Jeff Perkins earned 400 total points
ID: 18060434
I've had good luck with the reliability and signal strength using dlink wireless routers.  The WBR1310 is very affordable and has proven really reliable, and as an added benefit it has WPA2 security ability.  Office Max usually has some really good prices on these.
0