[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No Login Box on Netgear DG834GT

Posted on 2006-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm currently on a wireless network (cable) with a Belkin router that all works fine

I've acquired 3 Netgear DG834GT ADSL Routers from PC World to use in customers homes but had the same problems with all the 3 of them

Out of 3 laptops and 1 desktop only 2 of the laptops get the login box when typing 192.168.0.1 the other 2 just say page cannot be displayed.

The 2 that dont connect ping successfully to the above IP address and receive an IP address from the DHCP but they cannot access the admin pages - its driving me mad.

A phone call to netgear - the only solution was to replace the items, but I said they cant ALL be faulty and besides 2 PC's can get the login box but 2 cant

Ive updated all firmware, and WLAN drivers, turned off pop ups, reduced the security in IE and even tried Firefox (oh and of course there are no software firewalls).

I'm out of ideas as it cant e a problem with the routers, and the PC's work ine off the belkin wireless so cant be a problem with TCP/IP etc

Any suggestions will be fantastic - thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcpoorlyltd
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18015267
Delete the history and clear the cookies in both Firefox & IE.

Are you able to connect as another user in the workstation(s) in question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcpoorlyltd
ID: 18015481
Thanks for the reply, forgot to say I did that

Cant connect to other clients, but under the belkin I can
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 18016042
Does it make a difference if you type in the full address? ie

http://192.168.0.1

sometimes PCs seem to try and resolve names if you don't specifically give the full address. Also, try downloading Firefox and seeing if it works using that instead of IE.

Cheers,

Joel
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pcpoorlyltd
ID: 18017866
Thanks for your input but I've sorted it out

Did a cleanup of the 2 computers Virus, Spyware, Malware, removed programs, reg cleaned etc and it sorted the problem out so I suspect some kind of infection

Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dalesit earned 2000 total points
ID: 18018078
Looks like it was spyware trying to resolve everything via their own DNS servers and pass everything into a dodgy search.

Cheers,

Joel
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 18061061
The Belkin's default page is 192.168.2.1 which might have caused a temporary problem
0