Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fedora 6 X

Posted on 2006-11-26
10
Medium Priority
?
1,744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I installed fedora 6 using text mode.
I did it this way because there is a bug and it crashes when I try to select some packages.
Installed fine.
I cannot start X.
Typed setup and tried to run the x configuraton tool and I get a blank screen and must reboot.

I put an xorg.conf file from another computer into /etc/X11/xorg.conf

startx
Crashes and give the errors below.

(EE) failed to load module generic
(EE) no drivers available
May have been a "display not found" also, I'm not at that computer right now.

I believe it's a a matrox card.
Worked fine with fedora 5.
0
Comment
Question by:Ted22
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 18041131
> I put an xorg.conf file from another computer into /etc/X11/xorg.conf
You just override the driver setting for your X.

As root, run
# setup
to re-configure your graphic card driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 18042323
If you read my original question, it says I ran setup and the x configuration tool.
I get a blank screen and have to reboot.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 172 total points
ID: 18042400
> I get a blank screen and have to reboot.
You can press
Ctrl + Alt + F1 (or F2 ~ F6)
to get another console terminal without reboot.

Then check /var/log/XFree86.0.log for error messages (post here).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 164 total points
ID: 18064486
Key here is to know your hardware.... Use lspci -vv (or somesuch) and or just look at the actual card.... You eed to know prtty well what it is to configure it correctly manually:-).

Please tell us too, and we'll be happy to help you hunt down a workable driver (which might. or might not be included... Or just get gnarly-knobbly settings by default:)...

Armed with that knowledge, we'll likely be able to get it going;)

Cheers
-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 164 total points
ID: 18111805
> I believe it's a a matrox card.
does
$ find / -type -name mga_drv.so
yield any file of that name ???
If no - you have to "yum" X11 video drivers firsthand ( aka x11 server)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 18113546
"I beleive...." is a far cry from "I know it is ...";-).

Really, without more _real_ data, we can only guess... And not that well either.
Doing the find doesn't tell us if the card really is a matrox. The lspci does though;-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 18114090
Falling back to "generic" instead of "vga" basically means that 1) There is no videocard in system 2) System is not i386/amd64 3) there are no x11 drivers.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 18114647
No argument there Andrew, just saying that we really need to know HW details to be able to give the correct help... But you knew that;-).

Cheers
-- Glenn
0