Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

bash scripting question

Posted on 2006-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
i have a script that copies an archive from another folder on the server cp /pub/file.tgz .
how do i make so that if the file, is already there but unpacked, the script would check if the file exists
and automatically notify the person running the command, and ask for a new folder creation, and then the process to move to the new folder created
0
Comment
Question by:rares_dumitrescu
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 18015333
if [ -e $file ] ; then
  echo file exists
  read -p 'new folder:' folder
fi
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:John Kawakami
ID: 18017238
Do you know the contents of the file before you unpack it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 18019307
if fear you must build a list of the files in the tar check if all are there and then ask:
folder="/home/myfolder"
list=`tar tfz $folder/file.tgz`
for i in $list; do
if [ -e $file ] ; then
  echo file exists
  read -p 'new folder:' folder
break;
fi
done
cd $folder
cp /pub/file.tgz .
 tar xfz file.tgz
0