Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to do MouseOver in Dreamweaver

Posted on 2006-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a table (1 row, 1 column) with 7 images within the table.  The images have links to pages... Home, About Us, Services, Contract Us, etc.  I would like to add MouseOver to each of the images and I'm wondering how to do this in Dreamweaver 8.  I have a normal gif and a MouseOver gif for each image.

Thanks for the help!
BPL
0
Comment
Question by:bpl5000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 18015306
INSERT - IMAGE OBJECTS - ROLLOVER IMAGE

enter all the information required
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 18022121
how about creating hotspots for the images does the same job.

add your image and click on it in design view
select  properties tab, normaly at the bottom
you will see a mouse pointer and sq etc.
click the sq, drag it across the image where you want it to be a link, you can create link shapes if needed.
the properties of the hotspot now appear, add where the link must go to.. simple
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18082187
cool. thank you
0