[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Epson R800 doesn't print

Posted on 2006-11-26
14
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Greetings all-knowing ones,

I am at my wit's end, hence the question.

My Epson R800 ink jet printer has been a trusty workhorse up until this last weekend.  I am trying to print Christmas photos for my clients (via Photoshop CS2) and it has begun to act in the strangest manner.  I ALWAYS use PRINT PREVIEW when I print a photo so I can be sure I get what I want.  But after I approve the display and press the "PRINT" button, the job goes into the print spooler (with a priority rating of 1 out of 99) and won't print until I tell my computer to RESTART!

At first I thought it was PS, but when I tried printing to another printer from the app, NO problem.  Also, I tried printing to the R800 from other applications (i.e. Word) and the job just sits in the job queue--including the Print a Test Page from the printer properties dialog (WIN XP Pro).

What now?

Milehighsanddollar
0
Comment
Question by:milehighsanddollar
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18015310
Uninstall the printer driver, restart the machine, and then reinstall according to the manufacturers directions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milehighsanddollar
ID: 18015312
Yes, that is a good idea.  I did it first thing this morning and again this afternoon!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18015313
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18015334
Physically disconnect the USB cable upon reinstallation, then use a DIFFERENT USB port
0
 

Author Comment

by:milehighsanddollar
ID: 18015348
This time when I tried to uninstall the R800 printer driver, I got the following message:

The instruction at "0x00423ef" referenced memory at "0x00000000".  The memory could not be "written".

If that is the case, how can I uninstall the current driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:milehighsanddollar
ID: 18015355
I also thought of using a different USB port as well.  Same results.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18015383
Are you the adminstrator for the account?, also, and most importantly, the driver needs to be installed prior to the physical connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milehighsanddollar
ID: 18015398
Yes.  I am the administrator.  And I understand by your last comment that the physical connection to the computer has to be established AFTER the drivers are loaded on the machine.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 18015482
Try using a utility like the Kyocera driver deleter to remove the driver. You'll find it here:

http://tinyurl.com/czyxd

While it's intended for Kyocera printer, it works with all printers. Then reinstall, and hope fro the best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milehighsanddollar
ID: 18015623
Aloha,

It seems to be working again!  It is very strange, though, as it now doesn't want to work with PS when the setting is for thick papers.  PS just hangs and the printer doesn't print anything.  :-(  

But I am very happy to hear the printer humming again and glad to award you with the 500 points!

milehighsanddollar
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 18018019
Hi milehighsanddollar

I'm not sure I understand your post. Are you saying you managed to uninstall & install the driver, so it is now working, but you mow experience a different problem: printing on thick paper? Let us know if we can help further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:milehighsanddollar
ID: 18019369
Thank you for your concern!

My R800 started acting strangely (as I mentioned above) earlier last week.  This is THE WORST time of year for me to have this problem.

I did reinstall the driver and now it seemed to communicate correctly with the printer for about a half hour!  Now my printer doesn't like the paper I am using and instead of printing, just spits it out (very rude!).

Fortunately, I bought this printer with a 2 year satisfaction contract from COMPUsa and after more than a day of fussing around with it--not at all productive on the stuff that pays!--I have decided to make it their problem and get another unit.  My guess is it has something to do with one of the components on the logic board starting to fail.  This, by the way, will be my third R800!

I'm all ears if you have any other suggestions, but time is slipping away and I need to get my client's work done!

mhs

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 18026345
I can't offhand imagine anything that could make the printer "not like" a particular kind of paper.

If you can get it replaced, by all means do so. If the new one has the same problem you will at least know the problem is on the PC somewhere!
0
 

Author Comment

by:milehighsanddollar
ID: 18033077
A post script. . .
As far as today, I got a new printer--had to get the R1800 because they no longer stock the R800 in the store.
Installed the drivers and the printer took off like a charm.
Hopefully it will continue to operate that way throughout its lifetime!

Thanks to all for your assistance!

mhs
0