[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forcing Firefox 2 to squash multiple tabs

Posted on 2006-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In Firefox 1.5 and earlier, if you had a lot of tabs open the tab width would be reduced so that they'd appear squashed up. But, if you have a lot of tabs open in Firefox 2.0, the tab width remains the same and you have scrollbar arrows. Is there any way to force Firefox 2 to use the old method of squashing tabs together instead of using the scrollbar arrows?

Many Thanks, Adam.
0
Comment
Question by:madscientist
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18015630
It appears not.
Sadly, and I am a great fan of Firefox, it seems Firefox 2 has added this as an "enhancement".
From their release notes:

"You’ll never be crunched for space anymore, either. When you have too many tabs open to comfortably fit in a single window, scroll arrows will appear on either side, and a button on the right side will always show you an easy-to-read list of all your open tabs."

Watching this in case someone can in fact come up with an answer for this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18015637
Aha

There is an answer:

In preferences - yu can set the minimum width of a tab.
My default was at 100. Set it to a much smaller number.

Works for me.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Denny earned 200 total points
ID: 18015651
Sorry - that should be in

Tools>Options>Tabbed browsing>Display Options
Minimum width of tab (in pixels)

However, I do have an add-on "tabbrowser preferences 1.3.1.1" that you can download from here:
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/158/

if you dont have these options.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 18015668
I just use the little "List all tabs" dropdown, the rightmost icon-like thing on the tab bar.

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18016253
Thanks for the grade.
And we learn by trying to help others  :)
0