Solved

HDD install, now computer is in non-stop "selecting" mode

Posted on 2006-11-26
17
422 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Was installing a 40GB HDD on my brothers computer when i had some problems which have not gone away.  Once i installed the HDD as a slave the computer went "crazy". There are two accounts, on the computer.  Once that screen appears you don’t even have a chance to pick one...it already has...then once into windows any program you put your mouse over, under the start menu, that program is selected automatically.  I have found that if I manually bring up "my computer" then use my mouse to select a folder the non-stop selecting stops and I can use the computer normally.  I tried to run a disk check and there was a messg about the drive which we tired to install then the computer selected to abort the check disk.  I have installed many hdd and never had such a problem...mater of fact never had a problem. I ran reg mechanic + diskeeper...and bootivs ....any ideas?


mike
0
Comment
Question by:montree7
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRockSolid
ID: 18015536
Have you tried another mouse that is a very strange problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:montree7
ID: 18015662
yes, we tired another mouse and yes it is a very very strange problem.  I have found that all we need to do is to hit the windows button on the keybord to make it go away....but that does not solve the issue.  I have a feeling that somewhere in the computer it still thinks the extra drive is still there....i have seen it mentioned on the check disk screen when windows boots under "diskeepers MTF botime frag" something about the f drive being dirty...but f drive which i took out of course, is  in an external housing and works fine....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JRockSolid earned 500 total points
ID: 18015895
Try running msconfig and selecting Selective startup and unchecking load startup items.  Then reboot.  I cannot imagine anyway that the two can be related.  
Try another KB as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:W_H
ID: 18016266
How about changing a keyboard?

This should not be a software program I believe. The connector of the Keyboard might have been losen. Try re-pplug it or change another Keyboard to see how it goes.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 18017050
Looks like auto-logon and single click features are enabled to me.

* Open any folder, Tools > Folder Options.
* Under "Click items as follows" select Double-click to open an item (single-click to select), click Apply button, click OK button.

* For autologon go to Control panel > user
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18017591
maybe a bad disk drive; you did set the jumpers correct as Master / Slave, or cable select?
test the disk on another PC, to be sure, and test it (if possible) with one of these :
http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 18026595
I wonder if you installed a drive with a bootable Os on it or was this a blank formatted drive. Anyway, I don't think this is that serious a problem and should easily be fixed with parts of the above posts.
1. remove new drive from system: if the problem is gone then try rejumpering as cable select as it sounds as if you jumpered master slave. If not :
2. go into your bios screen by whatever key strokes you computer likes and make sure your boot disk is set to just boot your old primary drive and no other.
3. go into system/device manager/advanced  and check  that your startup disks options just list one autorun and adjust timer as you like it.
4. do what dcreature said.
5. login safe  as admin to see if problems persist.

Was the second login  new?
like a whole new user you didn't creat yourself? Or was it an admin and you like it was trying to boot into safe mode?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 18026755
did you try reinstalling window
0
 

Author Comment

by:montree7
ID: 18038785
Ok i will be over at my brothers place on friday and will try some of these out.....

thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:W_H
ID: 18042348
Sorry I mean a hardware probelm.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 18193680
Any feedback on how things went?
0
 

Author Comment

by:montree7
ID: 18194454
There has been no resolution to the issue.  My brother is unwilling to re-install so he works around the issue by first using the windows key.  If he does that the mouse works...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18223360
montree7,

please close the Q. Follow the instructions in the link I provided earlier.

Thanks,
rindi,
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0