Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware profiles....

Posted on 2006-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I thought the whole purpose behind creating hardware profiles was to disable certain device drivers from being loaded, and enable others, depending upon how you are connecting your portable (and maybe it can also be used for troubleshooting, if you think that a certain driver is culprit).

The problem I am seeing is that I do not see any options within the Hardware Profiles tab that shows where to enable / disable particular device drivers.

Hence, I am a bit confused what that is not there.


(my computer properties, hardware tab, hardware profiles, copy default profile, and modify the newly created profile.  I can't see where I can configure my profile to only load certain drivers...)
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshmistry
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18015685
you need to logon to that hardware profile and disable the devices in device manager.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 18015816
Here's an MS document on it, though it is fairly obvious once you see it, just as Jay_Jay describes.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308577&Product=winxp

Steve
0