Solved

New 2003 Server Installed, cannot find domain controller

Posted on 2006-11-26
9
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I already have one server running standard 2003 server under one domain name.  I just installed a new server running standard 2003 server with a different domain name.  I am able to ping both from workstations and from each other.  However I can not log into the new one from a workstation nor will the old server see it.  (I am also trying to setup trust...different questions out there)

When I try to login from a workstation I receive a message telling me that it cannot find the domain controller on xxxx domain.

I have probably set up something wrong in DNS, but I compare what I have setup to my old server and it should be working.

Please help.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vbowman
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:itcoza
itcoza earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Are the two domains in the same forest?
Who is the DNS server?
What DNS server is your workstation set to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
Comment Utility
No, two separate forests.
Each is set as a DNS Server
I changed my workstation IPs to match the new domain.

I can log into the old domain (if I change the ips back), but I can not log into the new domain.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
Comment Utility
Your computer cannot be a memeber of both forests... only one at a time.  If you have interforest trusts in place and you grant access to the computer to the second domain, then you will be able to access resources on that domain... anc even use one of that domain's accounts to log onto the computer... else... no go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
Comment Utility
I am not trying to be a member of both, only one at a time.  I am only able to log into the original domain.  When I change the settings on my workstation for the second one, I get the domain not found.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
G'day mate.  So when you try the new domain your workstation is set to

DNS - IP of the new domains server

With this DNS setting are you able to actually join the new domain in computer settings? Have you seen anything useful logged in Event Viewer in the Server?

rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
Comment Utility
I have the new IP in the workstation.  But am unable to login.  Now I cannot even ping the server from the workstation.  

I am so ready to give it all up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
Comment Utility
I can however ping from ther server to the workstation
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbowman
Comment Utility
Well, I found out my problem.  I had to stop routing and remote access.  Doesn;t make sense to me but hey it worked!  thanks to both of you for your help.  Let's split the points.  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robjeeves
Comment Utility
G'day mate.  Glad you fixed it.  When RRAS is enabled one of the options is to create packet fileters only allowing VPN traffic through.  This option can be disabled when configuring the RRAS server if you need to use it in the future. If that was ticked that will screw everything except VPN traffic

Thanks for the points mate

Rob
0